Clark Gregg Profile
Clark Gregg Profile Photo

Clark Gregg

Famous As
Actor, screenwriter, director
Birth Name
Robert Clark Gregg
Birth Date
Apr 2, 1962
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Actor, screenwriter, director
Popular for
As Agent Coulson in "Iron Man" (2008)
Birth Name
Robert Clark Gregg
Birth Date
Apr 2, 1962
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Green
Education
  • Attended Ohio Wesleyan University
  • Graduated with a BFA in Drama from New York University's Tisch School of the Arts, in 1986
Father
Robert Clark Gregg
Mother
Mary Layne (nee Shine)
Spouse
Jennifer Grey (actess, since 21-Jul-01)
Daughter
Stella (b. 03-Dec-01)

Before pursuing a professional acting career, Clark Gregg worked various jobs, such as being a bar back, a security guard at the Guggenheim Museum, and a parking valet at a restaurant. His professional career was begun in 1988 with a number of supporting roles in films, like "Lovely & Amazing", "In Good Company", and "The Human Stain", and numerous guest spots on TV series, including "Will & Grace", "Sports Night", "Sex and the City", also "The West Wing".

After years of hard work, Gregg rose to prominence with his starring role as S.H.I.E.L.D. agent Phil Coulson in the 2008 superhero film "Iron Man". Two years later, he reprised the role in its sequel "Iron Man 2". From that point on, he was signed by Marvel Studios for a multiple film deal as the character. He, thus, could be seen acting as Phil Coulson in such flicks, as "Thor" (2011) and "The Avengers" (2012) in addition to TV series "Ultimate Spider-Man" and "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.".

Speaking of his recruitment as part of the expanding Marvel Cinematic Universe's features, Gregg revealed, "Agent Coulson was one of the guys who wasn't really in the comic books, and he was a very kind of small role in Iron Man. And I was just very lucky that they chose to expand that character and chose to put him more into the universe of it. It's really a blast!" Besides acting, Gregg also gave hand at writing and directing. The 2008 "Choke" and the 2013 "Trust Me" were two of the projects he wrote and directed.

Gregg was born Robert Clark Gregg on April 2, 1962 in Boston, Massachusetts. He has been married since July 21, 2001 to actress Jennifer Grey. The couple, who were co-stars in the Lifetime TV movie "Road to Christmas", has one child together.