Chris Botti
Chris Botti Profile Photo

Chris Botti

Famous As
Smooth jazz trumpeter
Birth Name
Christopher Stephen Botti
Birth Date
Oct 12, 1962
Birth Place
Portland, Oregon, USA
Chris Botti Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Pop Instrumental Album "Impressions" -
2010 N Best Pop Instrumental Album "In Boston" -
2010 N Best Long Form Music Video "In Boston" Jim Gable, Bobby Colomby
2008 N Best Pop Instrumental Album "Italia" -
2006 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "In Our Time" Burt Bacharach
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Brass of the Year - -
2003 W Album of the Year "Night Sessions" -
2003 W Male Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Traditional Jazz Artist/Group "Impressions" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Mix: Non-Orchestral "Midnight Sessions" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Jazz Artist of the Year - -