Billy Joel
Billy Joel Profile Photo

Billy Joel

Famous As
Singer, songwriter, composer
Birth Name
William Martin Joel
Birth Date
May 9, 1949
Birth Place
Bronx, New York, USA
Billy Joel Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
1994 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Album "River of Dreams" -
1984 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1984 N Favorite Pop/Rock Video "Tell Her About It" -
1981 W Favorite Pop/Rock Album "Glass Houses" -
1981 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
1980 N Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Billy Joel: In His Own Words (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "New York State of Mind" Tony Bennett
1994 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "The River of Dreams" -
1994 N Album of the Year "River of Dreams" -
1994 N Record of the Year "The River of Dreams" -
1994 N Song of the Year "The River of Dreams" -
1992 W - - -
1992 N Best Music Video, Short Form "When You Wish Upon a Star" Scott Garen (director)
1992 N Best Music Video, Long Form Live at Yankee Stadium (1990) (V) Jon Small (video director)
1991 N Producer of the Year - Mick Jones
1991 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Storm Front" -
1990 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "We Didn't Start the Fire" -
1990 N Song of the Year "We Didn't Start the Fire" -
1990 N Record of the Year "We Didn't Start the Fire" -
1985 N Best Video Album Billy Joel: Live from Long Island (1983) (V) -
1984 N Album of the Year "An Innocent Man" -
1984 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Uptown Girl" -
1983 N Album of the Year "The Nylon Curtain" -
1981 W Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male "Glass Houses" -
1981 N Album of the Year "Glass Houses" -
1980 W Album of the Year "52nd Street" -
1980 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "52nd Street" -
1980 N Song of the Year "Honesty" -
1979 W Record of the Year "Just the Way You Are" -
1979 W Song of the Year "Just the Way You Are" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 N International Single of the Year "It's Still Rock and Roll to Me" -
1981 N International Album of the Year "Glass Houses" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 N Best Male Video "Uptown Girl " -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
1992 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Orchestrations "Movin' Out" Stuart Malina