Aziz Ansari
Aziz Ansari Profile Photo

Aziz Ansari

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
Aziz Ishmael Ansari
Birth Date
Feb 23, 1983
Birth Place
Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Aziz Ansari Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Charlie Chaplin Britannia Award for Excellence in Comedy - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Stand-Up Special "Intimate Moments for a Sensual Evening" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actor in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2016 N Best Actor in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2016 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Master of None (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
2016 N Breakthrough Series - Longform Master of None (2015) (TV) Alan Yang, David Miner, Dave Becky
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) episode "Thanksgiving" Lena Waithe
2016 N Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2013 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Parks and Recreation (2009) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Premium Series Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) Lena Waithe
2017 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2016 W Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Master of None (2016) (TV) Alan Yang
2016 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Master of None (2016) (TV) -
2016 N Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Master of None (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Master of None (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor - -
2016 N Best Comedian - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Choice Comedian - -
2010 N Choice Comedian - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Individual Achievement in Comedy Master of None (2015) (TV) -
2016 N Individual Achievement in Comedy Master of None (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -