America Ferrera
America Ferrera Profile Photo

America Ferrera

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
America Georgine Ferrera
Birth Date
Apr 18, 1984
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
America Ferrera Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actress in Comedy (Year in Television) Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 W - Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Outstanding Actress in a Television Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2006 N Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Actress Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy or Musical Superstore (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress/Supporting Actress - Feature Film Cesar Chavez (2014) -
2010 W Best Actress - Feature Film The Dry Land (2010) -
2010 N Best Actress - Television Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2010 N Best Actress - Feature Film Our Family Wedding (2010) -
2009 W Best Actress - Television Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Best Actress - Television Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2006 W Best Actress The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Debut Performance Real Women Have Curves (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2009 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 W Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Favorite Television Actress Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Favorite TV Comedy Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2006 N Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) Vanessa Williams, Becki Newton, Christopher Gorham
2007 W Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) Vanessa Williams, Ana Ortiz, Mark Indelicato
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Dramatic (For acting) Real Women Have Curves (2002) Lupe Ontiveros
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Choice TV Actress: Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2008 N Choice TV Actress: Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 W Choice TV: Breakout Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2007 N Choice TV Actress: Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
2005 N Choice Movie Breakout Performance - Female The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) -
2005 N Choice Movie Hissy Fit The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Individual Achievement in Comedy Ugly Betty (2006) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress Real Women Have Curves (2002) -