Home > Celebrity > W > Willem Dafoe > Willem Dafoe Awards

Willem Dafoe Awards

Willem Dafoe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William J. Dafoe

Birth Date :

July 22, 1955

Birth Place :

Appleton, Wisconsin, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sgt. Elias Grodin in "Platoon" (1986)

Academy Awards, USA


2001

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

1987

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Platoon (1986)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2001

Won Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2005

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
shared with Cate Blanchett; Michael Gambon; Owen Wilson

Camerimage


2002

Won Camerimage Special Award
category (For immense contribution to the art of film)

Catalonian International Film Festival, Sitges, Spain


2000

Won Gran Angular Award
category Best Actor for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2002

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Auto Focus (2002)

2000

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Chicago International Film Festival


2009

Won Career Achievement Award


CineVegas International Film Festival


2009

Won Vanguard Actor


Fantasporto


2001

Won Fantasporto International Fantasy Film Award
category Best Actor for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival


2000

Won Ft. Lauderdale International Film President Award
category Outstanding Creative Performance for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Golden Globes, USA


2001

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Independent Spirit Awards


2001

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

1991

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for Wild at Heart (1990)

1987

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Platoon (1986)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


2000

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

MTV Movie Awards


2003

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Spider-Man (2002)

MTV Movie Awards, Mexico


2004

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award - Mexico
category Most Divine Miracle in a Movie (Milagro mas Divino en una Pelicula) for The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2001

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Razzie Awards


1998

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)

1994

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for Body of Evidence (1993)

San Sebastian International Film Festival


2005

Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award


Sant Jordi Awards


1995

Won Sant Jordi Award
category Best Foreign Actor (Mejor Actor Extranjero) for Light Sleeper (1992)

Satellite Awards


2001

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2001

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

1997

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for The English Patient (1996)
shared with Ralph Fiennes; Juliette Binoche; Colin Firth

Taormina International Film Festival


2002

Won Taormina Arte Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Willem Dafoe Pictures


2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
Premiere of The Fault in Our Stars
Premiere of The Fault in Our Stars
Premiere of The Fault in Our Stars
The Grand Budapest Hotel Photocall - 64th Berlin International Film Festival
67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony
The Grand Budapest Hotel Photocall - 64th Berlin International Film Festival
The Grand Budapest Hotel New York Premiere
The Grand Budapest Hotel New York Premiere