Home > Celebrity > S > Sam Smith

Sam Smith

Sam Smith

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Samuel Frederick Smith

Birth Date :

May 19, 1992

Birth Place :

Great Chishill, Cambridgeshire, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Money on My Mind" (2014)

Biography


Sam Smith was born Samuel Frederick Smith in the rural county of Cambridgeshire, England, on May 19, 1992. He is a third-cousin of singer Lily Allen and actor Alfie Allen. Starting performing at a very young age, Smith was placed in formal vocal training with a local jazz singer at the age of 8, after his parents heard him sing along to Whitney Houston's "My Love Is Your Love" one morning on the drive to his Catholic primary school. Much of his childhood and adolescence, thereafter, was spent in theater rehearsals. His mother, then a prominent banker in London, often asked her son to perform for friends and associates at dinner parties. From the age of 12, Smith's career was handled by six different managers, with guarantees of fame that never came to pass. When he was 16, his mother was fired from her job for "gross misconduct," after supposedly spending too much company time on his budding pop career.

Picture Gallery


Sam Smith at Radio 1 - sam-smith-at-radio-1-02
Sam Smith at Radio 1 - sam-smith-at-radio-1-01
Sam Smith in The GQ Awards 2014 - Arrivals - sam-smith-gq-awards-2014-03
Sam Smith in The GQ Awards 2014 - Arrivals - sam-smith-gq-awards-2014-02
Sam Smith in The GQ Awards 2014 - Arrivals - sam-smith-gq-awards-2014-01
Sam Smith in 2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - sam-smith-2014-mtv-video-music-awards-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter