Home > Celebrity > R > Rob Thomas > Rob Thomas Awards

Rob Thomas Awards

Rob Thomas

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Robert Kelly Thomas

Birth Date :

February 14, 1972

Birth Place :

Landstuhl, Germany

Claim to fame :

Lead singer of the band Matchbox 20

American Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist

2005

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

Annie Awards


2008

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Best Music in an Animated Feature Production for Meet the Robinsons (2007)
shared with Danny Elfman; Rufus Wainwright

APRA Music Awards


2001

Won APRA Music Award
category Most Performed Foreign Work for "Bent"

Billboard Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category New Artist of the Year

Grammy Award


2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Smooth"
shared with Santana

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Smooth"
shared with Itaal Shur

Grammy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Lonely No More"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance for "This Is How A Heart Breaks"

Radio Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for Radio Music Award
category Song of the Year/Adult Hit Radio for "Lonely No More"

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2004

Won Starlight Award


World Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling New Male Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rob Thomas Pictures


NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20
NBC Toyota Summer Concert Series Presents Matchbox 20