Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Gambon > Michael Gambon Awards

Michael Gambon Awards

Michael Gambon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Michael John Gambon

Birth Date :

October 19, 1940

Birth Place :

Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Philip Marlow in BBC's series "The Singing Detective" (1986)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1993

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Toys (1992)

BAFTA Awards


2002

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Perfect Strangers (2001) (TV Movie)

2001

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Longitude (2000) (TV Movie)

2000

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Wives and Daughters (1999) (TV)

1987

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for The Singing Detective (1986) (TV)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2005

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
shared with Cate Blanchett; Bud Cort; Willem Dafoe

2002

Won Critics Choice Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards


1987

Won Broadcasting Press Guild Award
category Best Actor for The Singing Detective (1986) (TV)

Critics' Circle Theatre Awards


2000

Won Critics' Circle Theatre Award
category Best Actor for The Caretaker

1990

Won Critics' Circle Theatre Award
category Best Actor for Man of the Moment

Drama Desk Awards


1997

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Play for Skylight

Emmy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Emma (2009) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Path to War (2002) (TV Movie)

Evening Standard Theatre Awards


1995

Won Evening Standard Theatre Award
category Best Actor for Volpone

1987

Won Evening Standard Theatre Award
category Best Actor for A View from the Bridge

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2002

Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Golden Globes, USA


2003

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Path to War (2002) (TV Movie)

Irish Film and Television Awards


2008

Got nomination for IFTA Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role in Television for Celebration (2006) (TV Movie)

Irish Times Theatre Awards


2007

Got nomination for Irish Times Theatre Award
category Best Actor for Eh Joe

Laurence Olivier Awards


2009

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for "No Man's Land"

2005

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for Endgame

2003

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for A Number

2001

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for The Caretaker

1999

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for The Unexpected Man

1998

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for Tom and Clem

1997

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for Skylight

1990

Won Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Comedy Performance for Man of the Moment

1988

Won Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Actor for A View from the Bridge

1986

Won Laurence Olivier Award
category Best Comedy Performance for A Chorus of Disapproval

1983

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
category Tales from Hollywood

1980

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
for The Life of Galileo

1979

Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award
for Betrayal

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2002

Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2002

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Royal Television Society, UK


2000

Won RTS Television Award
category Best Actor - Male for Wives and Daughters (1999) (TV)

1987

Won RTS Television Award
category Best Performance - Male for The Singing Detective (1986) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2002

Won Special Achievement Award
category Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2011

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for The King's Speech (2010)
shared with Jennifer Ehle, Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Guy Pearce

2002

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival


1989

Won Best Actor
for The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (1989)

Theatre World Awards


1997

Won Theatre World Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Skylight

Tony Awards


1997

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Actor for Skylight

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Michael Gambon Pictures


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals
London Evening Standard British Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
New York Premiere of 'Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince'
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
New York Premiere of 'Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince'
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals
London Evening Standard British Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals
Michael Gambon Making His Way To A Cafe In Central London