Home > Celebrity > J > Julie Walters

Julie Walters

Julie Walters

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Julia Mary Walters

Birth Date :

February 22, 1950

Birth Place :

Smethwick, West Midlands, England

Spouse :

Grant Roffey (AA patrol man, since 1997)

Claim to fame :

As Rita Susan White in "Educating Rita" (1983)

Latest News


Julie Walters, Kevin Spacey Pay Tribute to Pete Postlethwaite

January 04, 2011 09:21:03 GMT

The celebrity tributes to Pete Postlethwaite are continuing to pour in - his ex-girlfriend as well as actors and , have all made dedications to the late star. The Oscar-nominated actor passed away at a hospital in Shropshire, England on Sunday, January 2 after a lengthy illness and Hollywood has been left in mourning.
...

Julie Walters Shocked at Her Natural Hair Color

November 15, 2010 05:10:25 GMT

Veteran British actress was stunned when her hair grew back after shaving it to portray politician Mo Mowlam - because she had no idea what her natural color was. The "" star has dyed her hair red for decades, but cut her locks off to play the late Northern Ireland Secretary of State in a TV biopic, which screened in the U.K. earlier this year.
...

2010 BAFTAs Honored Simon Cowell and More

June 07, 2010 04:27:14 GMT

June 6 saw a number of British personalities being honored for their work in television. , who resigned from his position on "" this year, was handed a special award by duo Ant & Dec for his outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry and for the development of new talent.
...

Taylor Momsen Apologizes After Cursing in Interview

May 11, 2010 04:03:24 GMT

"" star turned the air blue on Monday, May 10 when she let slip a four-letter word during an interview on a U.K. morning TV show. The 16-year-old blonde was talking to hosts Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby on national network program "This Morning" when she made her four-letter mishap.
...

Helena Bonham Carter and Julie Walters Nominated at BAFTA Awards

May 11, 2010 03:59:33 GMT

"Harry Potter" stars and will battle it out at this year's British Academy (BAFTA) Television Awards after they both received nominations in the Best Actress category. Bonham Carter's turn as beloved author Enid Blyton in "Enid" earned her the honor, while Walters received a double nod in the category - she has been nominated for her role in "Mo", which saw her play British Labor Party politician Mo Mowlam, and drama "A Short Stay in Switzerland".
...

Picture Gallery


Julie Walters in World Premiere of Paddington - julie-walters-uk-premiere-paddington-02 Julie Walters in World Premiere of Paddington - julie-walters-uk-premiere-paddington-01 Julie Walters in IWC Schaffhausen Gala Dinner for 57th BFI London Film Festival - roffey-walters-iwc-schaffhausen-gala-dinner-02 Julie Walters in IWC Schaffhausen Gala Dinner for 57th BFI London Film Festival - roffey-walters-iwc-schaffhausen-gala-dinner-01 Julie Walters in IWC Schaffhausen Gala Dinner for 57th BFI London Film Festival - julie-walters-iwc-schaffhausen-gala-dinner-03 Julie Walters in IWC Schaffhausen Gala Dinner for 57th BFI London Film Festival - julie-walters-iwc-schaffhausen-gala-dinner-02 Julie Walters in IWC Schaffhausen Gala Dinner for 57th BFI London Film Festival - julie-walters-iwc-schaffhausen-gala-dinner-01 Julie Walters in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals - julie-walters-world-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-03 Julie Walters in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals - julie-walters-world-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-02 Julie Walters in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II World Film Premiere - Arrivals - julie-walters-world-premiere-deathly-hallows-part-ii-01 Julie Walters in The 2010 Sky 3D Women in Film and Television Awards - wenn3125455 Julie Walters in British Academy Television Awards (BAFTA)  - Arrivals - wenn2877354 Julie Walters in Galaxy British Book Awards - Arrivals - wenn5273270 Julie Walters, Meryl Streep and Christine Baranski in Universal Pictures' Mamma Mia! (2008) Rupert Grint, Emma Watson and Julie Walters in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (2011) Emma Watson stars as Hermione Granger and Julie Walters stars as Molly Weasley in Warner Bros. Pictures' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010) Poster of TWC-Dimension's Paddington (2015) Daniel Radcliffe, David Thewlis, Julie Walters, Mark Williams, James Phelps and Oliver Phelps in Warner Bros Pictures' Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) Colm Meaney stars as Roland and Julie Walters stars as Yvonne in The Weinstein Company's One Chance (2014) James Corden, Julie Walters and Colm Meaney in The Weinstein Company's One Chance (2014) James Corden stars as Paul and Julie Walters stars as Yvonne in The Weinstein Company's One Chance (2014) Natalia Tena, Julie Walters, Mark Williams and David Thewlis in Warner Bros Pictures' Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) Alexandra Roach stars as Julz and Julie Walters stars as Yvonne in The Weinstein Company's One Chance (2014)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter