Home > Celebrity > J > Jimmy Buffett

Jimmy Buffett

Jimmy Buffett

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

James William Buffett

Birth Date :

December 25, 1946

Birth Place :

Pascagoula, Mississippi, USA

Spouse :

Margie Washichek (20-Jul-69 - 1-Nov-72), Jane Slagsvol (since 27-Aug-77)

Claim to fame :

Single "Margaritaville" from album "Changes in Latitudes, Changes in Attitudes" (1977)

Latest News


Jimmy Buffett's Charity Gig Ticket Banned From eBay

June 25, 2010 07:24:52 GMT

Bosses at auction website eBay.com have thwarted scalpers hoping to get rich from selling free tickets to a charity gig - by banning the sale of passes for the Gulf Coast benefit. More than 30,000 tickets for the easy listening star's free July 1 Alabama concert with country stars and Zac Brown were snapped up as soon as they became available on Wednesday, June 23 and opportunists who got their hands on passes have offered them as sale items on eBay.com.
...

Siobhan Magnus Axed From 'American Idol'

April 29, 2010 02:25:45 GMT

"" reveals a shocking result this week with the elimination of Siobhan Magnus. The 20-year-old from Cape Cod, Massachusetts was never in the bottom three before but her rendition of 's "Any Man of Mine" became her stumbling block.
...

'Glee' Madonna Soundtrack Tops Billboard Hot 200

April 29, 2010 02:16:02 GMT

This week, the U.S. albums chart has a new champion, ": The Music, The Power of " compilation. It debuts at the first position with 98,000 units, becoming the first "Glee" soundtrack to top the list. "Glee Volume 1" could only peak at No. 4 and "Volume 2" managed to climb to No. 3.
...

Picture Gallery


Jimmy Buffett in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - slagsvol-buffett-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-02 Jimmy Buffett in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - slagsvol-buffett-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 Jimmy Buffett in 2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals - jimmy-buffett-2013-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01 Jimmy Buffett in Susan Boyle Performing Live on The 'Today Show's Concert Series' - wenn5390992 Jimmy Buffett in 2009 Bonnaroo Music Festival - Day 3 - wenn2463485 Jimmy Buffett in 'Night of Too Many Stars' - Arrivals - wenn1822722 Jimmy Buffett in  - 0243055 Jimmy Buffett in  - 0243018 Jimmy Buffett in  - 0243015 Jimmy Buffett in  - 0243001
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter