Home > Celebrity > E > Edgar Ramirez

Edgar Ramirez

Edgar Ramirez

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Edgar Filiberto Ramirez Arellano

Birth Date :

March 25, 1977

Birth Place :

San Cristobal, Venezuela

Claim to fame :

As Choco in "Domino" (2005)

Latest News


Report: Edgar Ramirez in Talks to Join 'Dr. Strange'

June 24, 2014 07:50:07 GMT

has hinted that he may be cast in "Dr. Strange". While chatting with IGN about his upcoming supernatural thriller "", the Venezuelan actor revealed that he had been "talking" with director Scott Derrickson about joining the Marvel film. "We're talking. We've been talking," he cryptically said.
...

Edgar Ramirez Replaces Gerard Butler in 'Point Break' Remake

May 15, 2014 04:54:57 GMT

officially boards "" remake to play Bodhi made famous by the late in the original movie. The charismatic surfer was initially set to be played by before he left due to creative differences and scheduling conflict.
...

Edgar Ramirez Is New Top Pick to Play Major Villain in 'Star Trek' Sequel

December 08, 2011 01:53:54 GMT

Shortly after turned down the offer to tackle the villain for "Star Trek 2", it is now revealed that J.J. Abrams has set his eyes on to take the part. The actor playing assassin Paz in "" reportedly is a frontrunner with "" actor Jordi Molla also included in the mix.
...

Michael Shannon and Edgar Ramirez Up for 'Superman' Villain

March 25, 2011 03:19:03 GMT

After lead role in the new "Superman" film has been set for , and Jonathan and Martha Kent roles have been opted for and respectively, the villain role is in need to cast. Words are, has the possibility to play the bad guy. Deadline has reported "there is interest" in the actor of "".
...

Picture Gallery


Edgar Ramirez in 18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards - edgar-ramirez-18th-annual-critics-choice-movie-awards-01 Edgar Ramirez in 18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards - edgar-ramirez-18th-annual-critics-choice-movie-awards-03 Edgar Ramirez in 18th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards - edgar-ramirez-18th-annual-critics-choice-movie-awards-02 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - edgar-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-03 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - chastain-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-01 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - chastain-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-02 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - chastain-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-03 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - chastain-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-04 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - edgar-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-01 Edgar Ramirez in Los Angeles Premiere of Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty - edgar-ramirez-premiere-zero-dark-thirty-02 Edgar Ramirez in The Premiere of American Masters Inventing David Geffen - Arrivals - edgar-ramirez-premiere-american-masters-inventing-david-geffen-01 Edgar Ramirez in The Premiere of American Masters Inventing David Geffen - Arrivals - edgar-ramirez-premiere-american-masters-inventing-david-geffen-02 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-07 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-06 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-05 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-04 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-03 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-02 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-01 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-02 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals - edgar-ramirez-2012-nclr-alma-awards-01 Edgar Ramirez in 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Press Room - ramirez-posey-2012-nclr-alma-awards-press-room-01 Edgar Ramirez in Paris Fashion Week Fall-Winter 2013 - Chanel - Inside Arrivals - edgar-ramirez-paris-fashion-week-fall-winter-2013-01 Edgar Ramirez, Robert De Niro and Ruben Blades in Lotus Entertainment's Hands of Stone (2014) Poster of Lotus Entertainment's Hands of Stone (2014) Poster of Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012) Poster of Cohen Media Group's The Liberator (2014) Edgar Ramirez stars as Mendoza and Eric Bana stars as Ralph Sarchie in Screen Gems' Deliver Us from Evil (2014) Edgar Ramirez stars as Larry in Columbia Pictures' Zero Dark Thirty (2012) Edgar Ramirez stars as Ares in Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012) Edgar Ramirez stars as Mendoza and Chris Coy stars as Jimmy Tratner in Screen Gems' Deliver Us from Evil (2014) Edgar Ramirez stars as Ares in Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012) Edgar Ramirez stars as Ares in Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012). Photo credit by Jay Maidment. Liam Neeson stars as Zeus and Edgar Ramirez stars as Ares in Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012). Photo credit by Jay Maidment. Edgar Ramirez stars as Ares and Danny Huston stars as Poseidon in Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012) Edgar Ramirez stars as Ares in Warner Bros. Pictures' Wrath of the Titans (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter