Home > Celebrity > C > Crossfade > Crossfade Biography

Crossfade Biography

Crossfade

Profile


Famous as :

Nu metal band

Birth Name :

The Nothing

Birth Date :

Late 1990s

Birth Place :

Columbia, South Carolina

Claim to fame :

Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Able to move on steadily in the music circuit through their latest single, “Invincible”, Crossfade indeed is very determined to spend the rest of 2006 meaningfully in doing the best they could give to their devoted fans. In celebrating the launching of their second major album, “Falling Away”, on August 29, 2006, the nu metal band has joyously set up an appearance at Wal-Mart in Indian Trail, North Carolina where they will make a live performance at the parking lot followed by autograph-signing session inside the store on the very same day. Adding this delight, a neat schedule of tour dates has also been arranged for the troupe to undergo, beginning with a gig at Chattanooga's Rhythm and Brews on September 5 to then stretch out up to October 7 at Capital City Ballroom in Columbia, South Carolina.

Consisting talented artists who all have practiced music since a very young age, Crossfade first took shape in the form of a trio called The Nothing when it was formed in Columbia, South Carolina by late 1990s. At that time, lead vocalist/guitarist Edward Michael Sloan (born on March 13, 1973 in Columbia, South Carolina) came up with an idea to look for ...

new musicians whom he could rely on after his departure from Darkchilde, the band he had joined in since the eighth grade. Later found the right ones in bassist/backing vocalist Mitch James and drummer Brian Geiger, the threesome then began to hone live chops and songwriting together for some time before adding one more member, Buffalo native DJ Tony Byroads, in the turntables/sampler.

Following the inclusion of Byroads, other personnel unanimously decided to change the band's name into Sugardaddy Superstar, under which they managed to earn help from L.A-based independent A&R company Taxi in developing their reputation around the local scene. The mutual relationship between them delightfully continued to higher step as Taxi afterwards successfully led the quartet to an L.A. showcase in the presence of L.A promoter Chris Long by March 2002. Quickly recognized the potentiality the foursome possess, Long without hesitation willingly offered himself to be their manager to then land them a lavish record deal with Earshot, a subsidiary of Columbia Records, early the next year.

Trying not to waste this great opportunity, the troupe immediately plunged themselves to work on their first effort using the materials already compiled in their demo album, “Cold”, that they had ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Zachery Ty Bryan

Claim fame
As Brad Taylor in TV series "Home Improvement" (1991-1999)

Danielle Bradbery

Claim fame
Winner of The Voice season four

Ashlee Simpson

Claim fame
Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Angelina Jolie

Claim fame
As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)

Clive Owen

Claim fame
As Jack Manfred in movie "Croupier" (1998)