'Line of Duty' Leads Nominations for 2021 TV Choice Awards
BBC
TV

The BBC1 show has collected four nominations at the upcoming TV Choice Awards, vying for Best Drama Series against 'The Crown', 'Death in Paradise' and 'Unforgotten'.

AceShowbiz - "Line of Duty" has earned four nominations at this year's TV Choice Awards.

The crime series is up for the Best Drama Series gong as well as best actor and best actress nods for Adrian Dunbar, Martin Compston, and Vicky McClure. It's the most nominations for a drama series at the 2021 awards although "Coronation Street" was the most nominated soap - as it received five nods.

"Line of Duty" has some tough competition at the annual awards though, as it's up against "The Crown", "Unforgotten", and "Death in Paradise" in the drama series category, while Adrian and Martin will face competition from "Bridgerton" hunk Rege-Jean Page and Olly Alexander, who is up for his role in "It's a Sin", if they want to leave with the best actor prize.

Vicky, meanwhile, is up against "Bridgerton" 's Phoebe Dynevor, Olivia Colman for "The Crown", and Nicola Walker for "Unforgotten".

"Bridgerton" and "It's a Sin" are both nominated for the Best New Drama award alongside "The Queen's Gambit" and "All Creatures Great and Small" while Disney+ dramas "WandaVision" and "The Mandalorian" are up for Best Family Drama but will have to beat "Call the Midwife" and "Casualty" to claim the prize.

The TV Choice Awards are to take place virtually on 6 September, with voting open on the initial shortlists until 25 June.

The full list of nominations at the 2021 TV Choice Awards is as follows:

Best Drama Series:

  • "The Crown", Netflix
  • "Death in Paradise", BBC1
  • "Line of Duty", BBC1
  • "Unforgotten", ITV



Best Actor:



Best Actress:



Best Family Drama:



Best New Drama:



Best Entertainment Show in Association with Greatest Hits Radio:
  • "Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway", ITV
  • "Gogglebox"/"Celebrity Gogglebox", C4
  • "The Graham Norton Show", BBC1
  • "Taskmaster", C4



Best Reality Show:



Best Comedy:
  • "Family Guy", ITV2
  • "Ghosts", BBC1
  • "Not Going Out", BBC1
  • "The Vicar of Dibley in Lockdown", BBC1



Best Talent Show:
  • "Dancing on Ice", ITV
  • "The Great British Bake Off"/"The Great Celebrity Bake Off for Stand Up to Cancer"/"Junior Bake Off", C4
  • "The Masked Singer", ITV
  • "Strictly Come Dancing", BBC1



Best Lifestyle Show:
  • "DIY SOS: The Big Build", BBC1
  • "Dogs Behaving (Very) Badly", C5
  • "Long Lost Family", ITV
  • "The Martin Lewis Money Show Live", ITV



Best Daytime Show:
  • "The Chase", ITV
  • "Loose Women", ITV
  • "Pointless"/"Pointless Celebrities", BBC1
  • "This Morning", ITV



Best Factual Show:
  • "24 Hours in A&E", C4
  • "24 Hours in Police Custody", C4
  • "Bradley & Barney Walsh: Breaking Dad", ITV
  • "Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs", ITV



Best Food Show:
  • "Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted", National Geographic
  • "James Martin's Saturday Morning", ITV
  • "Saturday Kitchen", BBC1
  • "Sunday Brunch", C4



Best Soap Actor:
  • Danny Dyer as Mick Carter - "EastEnders", BBC1
  • Chris Gascoyne as Peter Barlow - "Coronation Street", ITV
  • Bradley Johnson as Vinny Dingle - "Emmerdale", ITV
  • David Neilson as Roy Cropper - "Coronation Street", ITV



Best Soap Actress:
  • Sally Carman as Abi Franklin - "Coronation Street", ITV
  • Kellie Bright as Linda Carter - "EastEnders", BBC1
  • Shelley King as Yasmeen Metcalfe - "Coronation Street", ITV
  • Isobel Steele as Liv Flaherty - "Emmerdale", ITV



Best Soap:
  • "Coronation Street", ITV
  • "EastEnders", BBC1
  • "Emmerdale", ITV
  • "Hollyoaks", C4

You can share this post!