'1917' Outshines 'Joker' and 'The Irishman' at 2020 PGA Awards
Universal Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures/Netflix
Movie

While the Sam Mendes film takes home the Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures trophy, 'Succession', 'Fleabag' and 'Chernobyl' score a win each in the TV category.

AceShowbiz - "1917" took home the top honor at the Producers Guild Awards on Saturday, January 18.

The Sam Mendes film won the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures during the ceremony at the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles, beating box office hits including "The Irishman", "Joker" and "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood".

Taking the stage, Sam paid tribute to the "incredible efforts" of the cast and crew and said working on "1917" - which was filmed to look like one fluid shot - was "humbling and joyful and by far the best experience of my professional life."

"1917" is up for 10 awards at the Oscars next month.

In other categories, the Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures went to those behind "Apollo 11", while "Toy Story 4" took home the PGA award for Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures.

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures went to "Apollo: Missions to the Moon".

In TV, Succession scooped the Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama, "Fleabag" won the Danny Thomas Award for Episodic Television - Comedy, and "Chernobyl" collected the David L. Wolper Award for Limited Series Television.

Meanwhile, Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television went to Michael Jackson documentary "Leaving Neverland", Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television recognized "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, and "RuPaul's Drag Race" won Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television.

Outstanding Sports Program went to "What's My Name: Muhammad Ali", "Sesame Street" took home Outstanding Children's Program, and Outstanding Short-form Program was awarded to Jerry Seinfeld's "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee".

"Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series" - Episode 1 won the PGA Innovation Award.

Special accolades were also given to Netflix's Ted Sarandos, Plan B's Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner, Marta Kauffman, Octavia Spencer, and the film "Bombshell".

A complete list of Producers Guild Awards 2020 winners is:

  • The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: "1917", Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: "Toy Story 4", Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera
  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture: "Apollo 11", Producers: Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen
  • The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama: "Succession" (Season 2), Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
  • The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy: "Fleabag" (Season 2), Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
  • The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television: "Chernobyl", Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures: "Apollo: Missions to the Moon", Producers: Tom Jennings, David Tillman, Abe Scheuermann, Chris Morcom, Rob Kirk
  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television: "Leaving Neverland", Producer: Dan Reed
  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television: "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Season 6), Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
  • The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television: "RuPaul's Drag Race" (Season 11), Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy

You can share this post!

Related Posts