Toni Braxton
Toni Braxton Profile Photo

Toni Braxton

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Toni Michelle Braxton
Birth Date
Oct 7, 1967
Birth Place
Severn, Maryland, USA
Toni Braxton Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
2001 W Favorite Soul/R&B Album "The Heat" -
1998 N Favorite Female Artist Rock/Pop - -
1998 N Favorite Female Artist Soul/R&B - -
1997 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1997 W Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Secrets" -
1995 W Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Toni Braxton" -
1995 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1994 W Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist - -
1994 W Favorite New Adult Contemporary Artist - -
1994 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W R&B/Hip Hop Female Artist of the Year - -
1997 W Female R&B Artist of the Year - -
1997 W Adult Contemporary Artist - -
1997 W Adult Contemporary Single of the Year "Unbreak My Heart" -
1996 W Best R&B Single "You're Makin' Me High" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best R&B Clip of the Year "He Wasn't Man Enough" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Female Artist - R&B - -
2001 N Favorite Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best R&B Album "Sex & Cigarettes" -
2019 N Best R&B Song "Long as I Live" Paul Boutin, Antonio Dixon
2019 N Best R&B Performance "Long as I Live" -
2015 W Best R&B Album "Love, Marriage, & Divorce" Babyface
2001 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "He Wasn't Man Enough" -
2001 N Best R&B Album "The Heat" -
1997 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "You're Makin' Me High" -
1997 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Un-Break My Heart" -
1997 N Best Pop Album "Secrets" -
1996 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "I Belong To You" -
1995 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Breathe Again" -
1994 W Best New Artist - -
1994 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Another Sad Love Song" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Female Video "He Wasn't Man Enough" -
2000 N Best R&B Video "He Wasn't Man Enough" -
1997 N Best Female Video "Un-Break My Heart" -
1997 N Best R&B Video "Un-Break My Heart" -
1996 N Best R&B Video "You're Makin' Me High" -
1994 N Best R&B Video "Breathe Again" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W Outstanding Song - Traditional "Long as I Live" -
2019 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special Faith Under Fire (2018) -
2015 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "Love, Marriage, & Divorce" Babyface
2015 N Outstanding Album "Love, Marriage, & Divorce" Babyface
2014 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "Hurt You" Babyface
2006 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
1997 W Outstanding Female Artist - -
1997 N Outstanding Music Video "Un-Beak My Heat" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Worst Ensemble The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure (2012) Maya Stange, Christopher Lloyd, Cloris Leachman
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
2014 N Best Collaboration "Hurt You" Babyface
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best R&B/Soul Album, Female "The Heat" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Female "You're Makin' Me High/Let It Flow" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul Album - Female "Secrets" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Most Fashionable Artist - Female - -