Snooki
Snooki Profile Photo

Snooki

Famous As
Television personality
Birth Name
Nicole Elizabeth Polizzi
Birth Date
Nov 23, 1987
Birth Place
Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
Snooki Biography

Nicole Elizabeth Polizzi, who was born on November 23, 1987 in Santiago, Chile, was later on known professionally as Snooki. As a six months old child, she was adopted and raised by Italian American parents. She wed fiance Jionni LaValle on November 29, 2014. They are parents to two children; Lorenzo Dominic LaValle (b. 2012) and Giovanna Marie LaValle (b. 2014).

On screen, Snooki was best recognized for her work on TV. MTV's show "Is She Really Going Out with Him?" was her first feature that marked her stepping stone to bigger roles. After that being recruited to star on reality series "Jersey Shore", she was deemed as "the breakout member of the cast" and her fees increased by time in line with her high rising popularity. This then led her to being signed for a spin off "Snooki & Jwoww" in 2011.

Snooki had since guest starred in such TV series as, "When I Was 17", "Cake Boss", "The Three Stooges", "Movie 43", and "Supernatural". Besides, she also served as host for "WWE Raw" back in 2011, "MTV's Club New Year's Eve 2013" and "MTV's ChallengeMania: Road to Rivals II". She, moreover, participated in the 17th season of "Dancing with the Stars". She and dancing partner Sasha Farber finished at eight. During the year 2010 to 2012, she was nominated for a Teen Choice Award for the category of "Choice TV: Female Reality/Variety Star" each year.