Samuel L. Jackson
Samuel L. Jackson Profile Photo

Samuel L. Jackson

Famous As
Actor, producer
Birth Name
Samuel Leroy Jackson
Birth Date
Dec 21, 1948
Birth Place
Washington, DC, USA
Samuel L. Jackson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor The Hateful Eight (2015) -
2015 N Best Supporting Actor in a Film Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
1999 N Best Actor The Negotiator (1998) -
1998 W Best Actor Eve's Bayou (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (As the voice of Lucius Best/Frozone) The Incredibles (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Actor Jackie Brown (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
2013 N Best Actor - -
2009 N Best Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Performance in an Animated Theatrical Film The Incredibles (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Outstanding Voice Performance Turbo (2013) -
2003 N Theatrical - Best Actor Changing Lanes (2002) -
2001 N Theatrical - Best Actor Shaft (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Actor - Action Shaft (2000) -
2001 N Favorite Actor - Suspense Unbreakable (2000) -
1999 N Favorite Actor - Action/Adventure The Negotiator (1998) -
1997 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense A Time to Kill (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W - Jungle Fever (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - The Hateful Eight (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Actor Pulp Fiction (1994) -
1995 N Best Supporting Actor Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Ultimate International Man of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Jackie Brown (1997) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture A Time to Kill (1996) -
1995 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Against the Wall (1994) (TV) -
1995 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Supporting Male Mother and Child (2010) -
1998 W Best First Feature Eve's Bayou (1997) Kasi Lemmons, Caldecot Chubb
1998 N Best Supporting Male Sydney (1996) -
1995 W Best Male Lead Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Supporting Actor Jungle Fever (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - The Hateful Eight (2015) Michael Madsen, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Villain Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) -
2013 W Best WTF Moment Django Unchained (2012) Jamie Foxx
2013 N Best On-Screen Duo Django Unchained (2012) Leonardo DiCaprio
2001 N Best Dressed Shaft (2000) -
1998 N Best Male Performance Jackie Brown (1997) -
1995 N Best On-Screen Duo Pulp Fiction (1994) John Travolta
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film) Incredibles 2 (2018) -
2013 W Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Django Unchained (2012) -
2012 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special The Sunset Limited (2011) (TV Movie) -
2011 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Mother and Child (2010) -
2006 W Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Coach Carter (2005) -
2004 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture S.W.A.T. (2003) -
2003 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Changing Lanes (2002) -
2001 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Shaft (2000) -
1999 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture The Negotiator (1998) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Eve's Bayou (1997) -
1997 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture A Time to Kill (1996) -
1997 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Supporting Actor Jungle Fever (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Male Movie Star of 2019 Captain Marvel (2019) -
2019 N Drama Movie Star of 2019 Glass (2019) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Movie Icon - -
2007 N Favorite Male Action Movie Star - -
2006 N Favorite Male Movie Star - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama Eve's Bayou (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Pulp Fiction (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Choice Action Movie Actor Captain Marvel (2019) -
2008 N Choice Movie: Villain Jumper (2008) -
2005 N Choice Movie Actor: Drama Coach Carter (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Motion Picture (On 16 June 2000, At 7020 Hollywood Blvd) - -