Queen Latifah
Queen Latifah Profile Photo

Queen Latifah

Famous As
Rapper, actress
Birth Name
Dana Elaine Owens
Birth Date
Mar 18, 1970
Birth Place
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Queen Latifah Trivia
  1. Signed a deal with Florida-based Parlux Fragrances in May 2008 to create her own signature scent, which was expected to hit the market in fall 2009.

  2. Signed up as the new weight-loss spokeswoman for U.S. diet firm Jenny Craig in January 2008.

  3. Developed her first FatBurger fast-food restaurant in Miami, Florida, opened in 2007.