Michael Pitt
Michael Pitt Profile Photo

Michael Pitt

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Michael Carmen Pitt
Birth Date
Apr 10, 1981
Birth Place
West Orange, New Jersey, USA
Michael Pitt Trivia
  1. Sang the song "Hey Joe" in "The Dreamers" (2003) by his own.

  2. Joined the audition for a role in "L.I.E." (2001), but was rejected by the film's writer/director Michael Cuesta.

  3. Was included in Filmmaker Magazine's Twenty-Five New Faces of Independent Film list by the year 2000.

  4. Performed in the stage productions of "Birdy" (2000) at Duke University and "Monster" (2002) at an off-Broadway theater.

  5. Once appeared in an episode of "All My Children" (1970) when he was still a little kid.

  6. Worked as a bike messenger during his struggle to be a professional actor in New York City.

  7. Has often been compared with Leonardo DiCaprio.

  8. His favorite color is black.

  9. Is not related to fellow actor Brad Pitt.

  10. Likes reading and listening to the music of PJ Harvey, early David Bowie, Iggy/Stooges, The Pixies, Operation Ivy, Sonic Youth, Ramones, Sex Pistols, John Frusciante and The White Stripes.

  11. Was born on the same date and month as Mandy Moore, Haley Joel Osment, Orlando Jones, Charlie Hunnam, Steven Seagal, and Chyler Leigh were.

  12. Is one of a group of actors known as The Eastsiders along with Alexis Dziena, Ryan Donowho and Bennie Slay as they were all spotted by casting director Lori Eastside.

  13. His most favorite film is "My Own Private Idaho" (1991).

  14. Can play guitar well

  15. Has been the face of Emporio Armani.

  16. Is the good friend of author JT LeRoy.