Macaulay Culkin
Macaulay Culkin Profile Photo

Macaulay Culkin

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Macaulay Carson Culkin
Birth Date
Aug 26, 1980
Birth Place
New York, USA
Macaulay Culkin Biography

Macaulay Culkin starred in few films before rising to prominence for his role as Kevin McCallister in the commercially success Christmas family comedy movie "Home Alone" in 1990. It earned him his first Golden Globe nomination for the category of Best Actor and also some awards nominations. He has since become a popular child actor and reprised his role in its sequel "Home Alone 2: Lost in New York" in 1992.

Young Culkin continued receiving critical acclaims for his portrayal in his future films that included, "My Girl", "The Nutcracker", "Getting Even with Dad", "The Pagemaster", and also "Richie Rich". He, moreover, also had guest starring roles on TV shows, like "Saturday Night Live", "Will & Grace", "Kings", as well as "Robot Chicken".

Regarded as the most successful child actor since %cShirley Temple%, Culkin unfortunately could not handle his skyrocketing fame wisely as he dealt with drugs addiction. Back in 2004 he was arrested for possessions of marijuana and two other controlled substances. His legal issues with the law put him under intensive media spotlights that his personal life was also exposed by various outlets.

Culkin was born Macaulay Carson Culkin on August 26, 1980 in Manhattan, New York. He once dated actress %cMila Kunis% from 2002 to 2010. Beginning from November 2013, he dated actress %cJordan Lane Price%.