Liza Minnelli
Liza Minnelli Profile Photo

Liza Minnelli

Famous As
Singer, actress
Birth Name
Liza May Minnelli
Birth Date
Mar 12, 1946
Birth Place
Hollywood, California, USA
Liza Minnelli Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Cabaret (1972) -
1970 N Best Actress in a Leading Role The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W Best Actress Cabaret (1972) -
1971 N Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
1973 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniero) Cabaret (1972) -
1970 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniero) The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall (1992) (TV Movie) -
1987 N Outstanding Informational Special Minnelli on Minnelli: Liza Remembers Vincente (1987) (TV Movie) Richard Schickel, David Niven Jr. , Jack Haley Jr.
1980 N Outstanding Variety or Music Program Goldie and Liza Together (1980) (TV Movie) Don Mischer, George Schlatter, Goldie Hawn
1973 W Outstanding Single Program - Variety and Popular Music Liza with a Z: A Concert for Television (1972) (TV Movie) Bob Fosse, Fred Ebb
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1972 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV A Time to Live (1985) (TV Movie) -
1982 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical Arthur (1981) -
1978 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy New York, New York (1977) -
1976 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Lucky Lady (1975) -
1973 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Cabaret (1972) -
1970 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 W Best Actress The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 W - The Sterile Cuckoo (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Worst Supporting Actress Sex and the City 2 (2010) -
1989 W Worst Actress Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1973 W Best Performance in a Foreign Film (Mejor Interpretacion en PelĂ­cula Extranjera) Cabaret (1972) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Arrested Development (2003) Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, David Cross, Portia de Rossi, Isla Fisher, Will Arnett, Alia Shawkat