Jay Ryan
Jay Ryan Profile Photo

Jay Ryan

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Jay Bunyan
Birth Date
Aug 29, 1981
Birth Place
Auckland, New Zealand
Jay Ryan Biography

Jay Ryan kicked off his acting career in 2000, guest starring in "Young Hercules" and "Xena: Warrior Princess". At that time, he still used his birth name Jay Bunyan as his stage name. In early 2005, he began auditioning for roles in Los Angeles, and it was during that period of time that he was suggested to change his name. Since then on, he started using Jay Ryan professionally.

The name change allegedly became his good luck charm as in 2002 alone he landed parts in three different features; "The Tribe", "Being Eve", and the smash "Neighbours". It was his involvement in the latest series that gave him career boost. His character Jack Scully became popular and earned him a nomination for the 2003 Most Popular New Male Talent Logie.

Ryan stayed in the series until 2005 and then went on guest starring on several other shows, like "Sea Patrol", "Go Girls", "Legend of the Seeker", and "Terra Nova". In 2012, he secured the leading role of Vincent Keller (The Beast) on The CW's hit series "Beauty & the Beast" and has become more famous ever since. On the big screen, he was known for his appearances in the short films; "Mockingbird" and "Bleeders". He, moreover, also starred in the 2010 Australian film "Lou".

Ryan was born in Auckland, New Zealand on August 29, 1981. He and Dianna Fuemana, welcomed a daughter, Eve, in March 2013.