James Taylor Profile
James Taylor Profile Photo

James Taylor

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
James Vernon Taylor
Birth Date
Mar 12, 1948
Birth Place
Belmont, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Singer
Popular for
Single "Fire and Rain" (1970)
Birth Name
James Vernon Taylor
Birth Date
Mar 12, 1948
Birth Place
Belmont, Massachusetts, USA
Height
6' 3"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended Milton Academy, a prep school, Massachusetts
Father
Dr. Isaac M. Taylor
Brother
Alex Taylor (d. 1947-1993), Livingston Taylor (singer, b. 21-Nov-50), Hugh (b. 1952)
Sister
Kate Taylor (singer, b. 15-Aug-49)
Spouse
Carly Simon (3-Nov-72 - 1983), Kathryn Walker (14-Dec-85 - 1995), Caroline "Kim" Smedvig (since 18-Feb-01)
Son
Henry, Rufus (twin), Ben Taylor (musician, b. 22-Jan-77)
Daughter
Sally (singer, b. 7-Jan-74)
James Taylor Video Gallery

Jerusalem

video

America the Beautiful

video

You've Got to Be Carefully Taught

video

You've Got to Be Carefully Taught (Live)

video

Slap Leather

video

Montana (Songs of Comfort Version)

video