James Franco
James Franco Profile Photo

James Franco

Famous As
Actor, producer
Birth Name
James Edward Franco
Birth Date
Apr 19, 1978
Birth Place
Palo Alto, California, USA
James Franco Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Supporting Actor Spider-Man 3 (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Leading Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
2009 N Best Supporting Actor Milk (2008) -
2002 W Best Actor in a Picture Made for Television James Dean (2001) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
2011 W Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work) 127 Hours (2010); Date Night (2010; Eat, Pray, Love (2010); Howl (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
2010 N Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Supporting Actor City by the Sea (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Actor in a Comedy The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2018 N Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers -
2010 N Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Special Class Programs The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011) Anne Hathaway (host)
2002 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie James Dean (2001) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Wilde Artist of the Year - -
2014 N Film Performance of the Year - Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2011 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 127 Hours (2010) -
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Pineapple Express (2008) -
2002 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television James Dean (2001) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) "Actors Anonymous" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Breakthrough Actor of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Male Lead The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2011 W Best Male Lead 127 Hours (2010) -
2009 W Best Supporting Male Milk (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Vanguard Award (Film) The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Actor of the Year The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2013 W Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Duo The Interview (2014) Seth Rogen
2015 N Best Kiss The Interview (2014) Seth Rogen
2014 N Best Kiss Spring Breakers (2013) Ashley Benson, Vanessa Hudgens
2014 N Best Fight This Is the End (2013) Jonah Hill, Seth Rogen
2011 N Best Jaw-Dropping Moment 127 Hours (2010) -
2009 N Best Comedic Performance Pineapple Express (2008) -
2009 N Best Kiss Milk (2008) Sean Penn
2009 N Best Fight Pineapple Express (2008) - '3 Way Stoner Fight' Seth Rogen, Danny McBride
2008 N Best Fight Spider-Man 3 (2007) Tobey Maguire
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2011 N Best Lead Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Favorite Comedic Movie Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor in a Leading Role 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor The Disaster Artist (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2010 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 127 Hours (2010) -
2008 N Actor in a Supporting Role Milk (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role The Disaster Artist (2017) -
2011 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role 127 Hours (2010) -
2002 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries James Dean (2001) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Choice Movie Actor: Drama True Story (2015) -
2013 N Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi/Fantasy Oz: The Great and Powerful (2013) -
2007 N Choice Movie: Rumble (Spider-Man & New Goblin vs. Venom & Sandman) Spider-Man 3 (2007) Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church, Tobey Maguire
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Motion Picture (At 6838 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actor Spring Breakers (2013) -
2010 N Best Actor 127 Hours (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Performance in a TV Series - Young Ensemble Freaks and Geeks (1999) (TV) John Francis Daley, Sarah Hagan, Jarrett Lennon