James Blunt
James Blunt Profile Photo

James Blunt

Famous As
Musician
Birth Name
James Hillier Blount
Birth Date
Feb 22, 1974
Birth Place
Tidworth, Wiltshire, England
James Blunt Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Rock Album of the Year "Back to Bedlam" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best British Male Solo Artist - -
2006 W Best Pop Act - -
2006 N MasterCard British Album "Back To Bedlam" -
2006 N Best British Single "You’re Beautiful" -
2006 N British Breakthrough Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Pop Act - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W International Pop/Rock Male Artist of the Year "All the Lost Souls" -
2006 W International Newcomer of the Year "Back to Bedlam" -
2006 N International Pop/Rock Male Artist of the Year "Back to Bedlam" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Record of the Year "You're Beautiful" -
2007 N Song of the Year "You're Beautiful" Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek
2007 N Best New Artist - -
2007 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "You're Beautiful" -
2007 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Back to Bedlam" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W PRS Most Performed Work "You're Beautiful" Amanda Ghost, Sacha Skarbek (songwriters)
2006 W International Hit of the Year "You're Beautiful" Amanda Ghost, Sacha Skarbek (songwriters)
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Favourite Male Artist - -
2006 N Favourite Breakthrough Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Song of the Year "You're Beautiful" -
2006 N Best Male Artist "You're Beautiful" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best New Act - -
2005 N Best UK & Ireland Act - -
2005 N Best Song "You're Beautiful" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Favorite International Video "You're Beautiful" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Male Video "You're Beautiful" -
2006 N Best New Artist "You're Beautiful" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best New Artist - International - -
2006 N Song of the Year "You're Beautiful" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best International Artist "You’re Beautiful" -
2006 N People's Choice: Favorite International Artist "You’re Beautiful" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Band Blog or Twitter - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N International Male Artist of the Year - -
2009 N International Male Artist of the Year - -
2008 N International Male Artist of the Year - -
2008 N International Song of the Year "1973" -
2008 N International Album of the Year "All the Lost Souls" -
2006 W Best International Newcomer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best New Act - -
2005 N Best Track "You’re Beautiful" -
2005 N Best Album "Back to Bedlam" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Worst Album "1973" -
2006 W Worst Album "Back to Bedlam" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Choice Music - Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N World's Best Selling Pop/Rock Male Artist - -
2006 W World's Best New Artist - -
2006 N World's Best Pop Artist - -