Jada Pinkett Smith Profile
Jada Pinkett Smith Profile Photo

Jada Pinkett Smith

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Jada Koren Pinkett
Birth Date
Sep 18, 1971
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Lena James on the sitcom "A Different World" (1991 - 1993)
Birth Name
Jada Koren Pinkett
Birth Date
Sep 18, 1971
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height
5'
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Baltimore School for the Arts majored in Dance and Choreography in 1989
  • Attended North Carolina School of the Arts, majored in Theater
Father
Robson Pinkett Jr.
Mother
Adrienne Banfield-Jones
Spouse
Will Smith (actor, since 31-Dec-97)
Relation
Tupac Shakur (rapper)
Son
Trey Smith (step, b. Dec 1992), Jaden Smith (actor, b. 8-Jul-98)
Daughter
Willow Camille Reign (b. 31-Oct-00)

Outside of acting, Jada Pinkett Smit is best known as the husband of famous actor Will Smith, with whom she has two children; son Jaden Smith (b. 1998) and daughter Willow Smith (b. 2000). Both of them followed in their parents' footsteps by pursuing career in film and music. Jada has been married to Will since December 31, 1997 and she has become a stepmother to his son, Willard 'Trey' Smith III, from a previous marriage.

Jada's first ever film was the 1993 "Menace II Society", which then granted her starring roles in "The Inkwell", "Jason's Lyric", "A Low Down Dirty Shame", and "Demon Knight". She didn't gain widespread recognition though, until she secured a part in the 1996 "The Nutty Professor" opposite Eddie Murphy. She simultaneously explored a wide range of roles in various films, such as "Scream 2" (1997), "Bamboozled" (2000), "Ali" (2001), "The Matrix Reloaded" (2003), "The Matrix Revolutions" (2003), and "Collateral" (2004). Besides, Jada also lent her voice to Gloria, a hippo character, in "Madagascar", "Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa", also "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted". She could next be seen starring in the 2015 "Magic Mike XXL".

Off screen, Jada made her debut as a director and writer with the 2008 independent film "The Human Contract". She, moreover, also launched a music career and has helped establish the metal band Wicked Wisdom, for which she serves as a singer and songwriter. Jada was born on September 18, 1971 in Baltimore, Maryland as Jada Koren Pinkett Smith.