Ian Somerhalder
Ian Somerhalder Profile Photo

Ian Somerhalder

Famous As
Actor, model
Birth Name
Ian Joseph Somerhalder
Birth Date
Dec 8, 1978
Birth Place
Covington, Louisiana, USA
Ian Somerhalder Biography

Ian Somerhalder began modeling at age 10 before simultaneously decided to make acting as his career. In 1997 he got his screen debut, being tapped to guest star on some TV series before then recruited as the main cast on WB series "Young Americans", a spin-off of "Dawson's Creek". He, moreover, landed several other guest starring roles on notable shows, like "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2002), "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (2002), "CSI: Miami" (2003), and "Smallville" (2004).

In 2004, Somerhalder achieved his acting breakthrough through a starring role as Boone Carlyle in the hit TV show "Lost". Since then, he became familiar among TV viewers and was one of their favorite actors. In fact, it was his portrayal of the fictional character Damon Salvatore on "The Vampire Diaries" that catapulted him to worldwide fame. He was nominated for multiple awards and earned numerous accolades for his role.

Also taking on big screen roles, Somerhalder first appeared in the 2001 "Life as a House" and went on acting in "The Rules of Attraction" (2002), "The Tournament" (2009), "How to Make Love to a Woman" (2010), as well as the 2014 "The Anomaly".

Somerhalder confirmed in September 2011 that he and his "The Vampire Diaries" co-star %cNina Dobrev% were dating. After their separation in 2013, the Covington, Louisiana born actor began dating actress-singer %cNikki Reed%. Somerhalder was born on December 8, 1978.