Hugo Weaving
Hugo Weaving Profile Photo

Hugo Weaving

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Hugo Wallace Weaving
Birth Date
Apr 4, 1960
Birth Place
Austin, Nigeria
Hugo Weaving Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama Seven Types of Ambiguity (2017) (TV) -
2017 N Best Supporting Actor Jasper Jones (2017) -
2016 W Best Supporting Actor Hacksaw Ridge (2016) -
2015 N Best Supporting Actor The Dressmaker (2015) -
2014 N Best Lead Actor The Turning (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Lead Actor Last Ride (2009) -
2006 N Best Actor V for Vendetta (2006) -
2005 W Best Lead Actor Little Fish (2005) -
2004 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role The Old Man Who Read Love Stories (2001) -
1998 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role The Interview (1998) -
1994 N Best Actor in a Lead Role The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) -
1991 W Best Actor in a Lead Role Proof (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Villain The Matrix (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Orlando Bloom, Cate Blanchett, Elijah Wood
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor - Supporting Role The Dressmaker (2015) -
2016 N Best Actor - Supporting Role Strangerland (2015) -
2004 N Best Supporting Actor - Male The Old Man Who Read Love Stories (2001) -
1999 N Best Actor - Male The Interview (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actor Little Fish (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - The Interview (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Fight The Matrix Reloaded (2003) Keanu Reeves
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Acting by an Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Sean Astin, Orlando Bloom, Elijah Wood
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Orlando Bloom, Ian McKellen, Elijah Wood
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Ensemble Acting The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Billy Boyd, Liv Tyler, Dominic Monaghan
2003 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Sean Astin, Elijah Wood, Miranda Otto
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Sean Bean, Orlando Bloom, Viggo Mortensen
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television Patrick Melrose (2018) (TV) -
2011 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Oranges and Sunshine (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Villain Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) -
2006 N Most Heroic Performance V for Vendetta (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Sean Astin, Sean Bean, Cate Blanchett
2003 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Sean Astin, Brad Dourif, Christopher Lee
2002 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Sean Astin, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis