Ginnifer Goodwin Profile
Ginnifer Goodwin Profile Photo

Ginnifer Goodwin

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Ginnifer Michelle Goodwin
Birth Date
May 22, 1978
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Margene Heffman in TV series "Big Love" (2006-2009)
Birth Name
Ginnifer Michelle Goodwin
Birth Date
May 22, 1978
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Height
5' 6"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Lausanne Collegiate School in 1996
  • Graduated from Boston University, with a BFA in Acting
Father
Tim Goodwin
Mother
Linda
Sister
Melissa Goodwin (younger)
Spouse
Josh Dallas (actor, since 12-Apr-14)
Relation
Topher Grace (actor), Chris Klein (actor, 2006 - Dec 2008), Joey Kern (actor, engaged, 2010 - May-2011)
Son
Oliver Finlay Dallas (b. 29-May-14), Hugo Wilson Dallas (b. 1-Jun-16)

Jennifer Michelle Goodwin, known professionally as Ginnifer Goodwin, was born on May 22, 1978 in Memphis, Tennessee. Falling for acting and theater during her high school years, she made her television debut on the popular series "Law & Order" and soon thereafter secured recurring role on "Ed". In 2002, she acted in Comedy Central TV movie "Porn 'n Chicken" and continued having subsequent roles in big screen flicks "Mona Lisa Smile", "Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!", also "Walk the Line", in which she portrayed Johnny Cash's first wife Vivian Liberto.

In between 2006 to 2008, Goodwin was busy appearing on TV as well as movies before scoring a major part in the 2009 romantic comedy-drama "He's Just Not That Into You". She next starred in "Ramona and Beezus", "Something Borrowed", and lent her voice to the 2015 "Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast" as Fawn.

Goodwin's portraying role as Mary Margaret Blanchard / Snow White on the ABC's fairy tale drama series "Once Upon a Time" was the one that catapulted her to stardom. It earned her Teen Choice Award nominations for three consecutive years; 2012, 2013, and 2014 in addition to two People's Choice Award nominations in 2013 and 2014.

Regarding her personal life, Goodwin married her "Once Upon a Time" co-star Josh Dallas on April 12, 2014. They are parents to one child, a son, born in May 2014. She used to be a vegan, but gave it up due to health issues. On that, she explained, "I'm always learning and growing and changing and there were some boring health issues, and so I did actually have to work some animal products back into my diet."