Frank Zappa
Frank Zappa Profile Photo

Frank Zappa

Famous As
Rock music singer
Birth Name
Frank Vincent Zappa
Birth Date
Dec 21, 1940
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Frank Zappa Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
1990 N Best Musical Cast Show Album "Broadway the Hard Way" -
1989 N Best Rock Instrumental Performance "Guitar" -
1988 W Best Rock Instrumental Performance "Jazz from Hell" -
1988 N Best Instrumental Composition "Jazz from Hell" -
1985 N Best New Classical Composition "The Perfect Stranger" -
1983 N Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Valley Girl" Moon Unit Zappa
1980 N Best Rock Instrumental Performance "Rat Tomago" -
1980 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Dancin' Fool" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Performer - -