Frank Langella
Frank Langella Profile Photo

Frank Langella

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Frank A. Langella Jr.
Birth Date
Jan 1, 1938
Birth Place
Bayonne, New Jersey, USA
Frank Langella Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Frost/Nixon (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Supporting Actor The Box (2009) -
1980 N Best Actor Dracula (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Leading Actor Frost/Nixon (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Actor Starting Out in the Evening (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor Frost/Nixon (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Actor in a Dramatic Series Monkey House (1991) (TV) {For episode "Fortitude"} -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Actor Frost/Nixon (2008) -
2007 N Best Actor Starting Out in the Evening (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series All the Way (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Outstanding Actor in a Play "The Father" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 N Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming I, Leonardo: A Journey of the Mind (1983) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Frost/Nixon (2008) -
1971 N Most Promising Newcomer - Male Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N - Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) George Clooney, Robert Downey Jr., David Strathairn
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Male Lead Starting Out in the Evening (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Actor Frost/Nixon (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 W Star of Tomorrow, Male (2nd place) Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Actor of the Year Frost/Nixon (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 N Best Supporting Actor Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor Frost/Nixon (2008) -
2008 N Best Actor Starting Out in the Evening (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Frost/Nixon (2008) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Starting Out in the Evening (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Captain Fantastic (2016) Kathryn Hahn, Steve Zahn, Viggo Mortensen
2009 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Frost/Nixon (2008) Michael Sheen, Sam Rockwell, Kevin Bacon
2009 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Frost/Nixon (2008) -
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) George Clooney, Robert Downey Jr., David Strathairn
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play "The Father" -
2012 N Best Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play "Man and Boy" -
2007 W Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play "Frost/Nixon" -
2004 N Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play "Match" -
2002 W Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play "Fortune's Fool" -
1978 N Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play "Dracula" -
1975 W Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) "Seascape" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role Frost/Nixon (2008) -