Famke Janssen
Famke Janssen Profile Photo

Famke Janssen

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Famke Beumer Janssen
Birth Date
Nov 5, 1964
Birth Place
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Famke Janssen Trivia
  1. Used to consume almonds and dried cranberries every day during the filming of "X-Men: The Last Stand" (2006).

  2. Originally was billed to portray the title role in Juraj Jakubisko's "Bathory" (2007), but later was surprisingly replaced by Anna Friel with undisclosed reason.

  3. Turned down the female lead role in "Terminator 3: Rise of The Machines" (2003).

  4. Gained the 69th rank in Stuff Magazine's list of 102 Sexiest Women in the World by 2002.

  5. Actually had been cast to play Serleena in "Men in Black II" (2002), but later quitted the project due to a death in her family and so was replaced by Lara Flynn Boyle.

  6. Was placed on the 65th rank in FHM magazine's list of 100 Sexiest Women in 1996 and 69th in Askmen's Most Desirable Woman by 2002.

  7. Her shoes in "GoldenEye" (1995) were made specially for her because of her large shoe size which reaches 11.

  8. Was offered the role of Lieutenant Jadzia Dax in TV series "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" (1993-1999), but refused it in order to remain available to appear in big screen productions.

  9. Her favorite authors include Vladimir Nabokov, the Bronte sisters, and Jean Rhys.

  10. Has a black terrier named Licorice and likes to dress up the dog.

  11. Likes drinking cappuccino and scotch.

  12. Admires Jack Nicholson and Meryl Streep.

  13. Her first name, Famke, means little girl in Frisian language, a Dutch dialect from Friesland, Netherlands.

  14. Has a knack in imitating accents.

  15. Contributed her voice to provide the Dutch-language narration for Disney's Studio Tram Tour.

  16. Is able to speak fluent German and French aside from Dutch and English.