Evangeline Lilly
Evangeline Lilly Profile Photo

Evangeline Lilly

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Nicole Evangeline Lilly
Birth Date
Aug 3, 1979
Birth Place
Fort Saskatchewan, Canada
Evangeline Lilly Trivia
  1. Signed a deal with Coty Prestige to become the new face of its fragrance, called Cool Water Woman, in March 2008.

  2. Voted the No. 1 Hottest Star on US TV in a poll conducted by TV Guide Magazine in March 2007.

  3. Has been the spokesmodel for Livelinks, a telephone chat line whose numerous commercials often aired during late night television.

  4. Entertainment Weekly named her and the other "Lost" stars its Entertainer of the Year by December 2005.

  5. Lost her rented home in Hawaii when fire burned it down on December 20, 2006.

  6. Listed as one of the "Most Powerful Canadians in Hollywood" by Canadian Business magazine (August 2006).

  7. Has been chosen to be the model for Karastan's printed advertisements in March 2006.

  8. Used to work as an air hostess, waitress, and completed oil changes on big rigs.

  9. Ranked #2 on the Sexiest Women in the World list by Maxim Magazine (2005).

  10. Originally auditioned for one of the supporting roles in "Lost," but unexpectedly won the lead role of Kate.

  11. Usually called Evey or Evi.

  12. Refused to do a partial nude scene in an early episode of TV series "Lost" (2004).

  13. Loves ice skating, canoeing, kayaking, snowboarding and rock climbing.

  14. She is fluent in French.

  15. Founded and ran a world development and human rights committee at the University of British Columbia.

  16. Is a member of the Peace Corps.

  17. Joined the missionary group and has traveled to over 14 countries.

  18. Has been volunteering for children's projects since 14.