Emmy Rossum Profile
Emmy Rossum Profile Photo

Emmy Rossum

Famous As
Actress, singer
Birth Name
Emmanuelle Grey Rossum
Birth Date
Sep 12, 1986
Birth Place
New York, USA
Famous As
Actress, singer
Popular for
As Katie Markum in "Mystic River" (2003)
Birth Name
Emmanuelle Grey Rossum
Birth Date
Sep 12, 1986
Birth Place
New York, USA
Height
5' 7"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Education
  • Attended Spence School, Manhattan in 2001
  • Attended Stanford University, California, USA via online courses
  • Attended Columbia University, studying some extension courses
Mother
Cheryl Rossum
Spouse
Justin Siegel (music executive, 17-Feb-08 - 25-Dec-10), Sam Esmail (writer/director, since 28-May-17)
Relation
David Wildenstein (2004 - 2005), Adam Duritz (Counting Crows' founding member), Tyler Jacob Moore (actor, 2011 - Jul-2013)

Born in New York City on September 12, 1986, Emmanuelle Grey 'Emmy' Rossum was no stranger to performing in front of many people. Beginning at age 7 she joined the Children's Chorus of the Metropolitan Opera and performed with the likes of Placido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti just to name a few. In 1997, she made her TV debut with a guest starring role on "Law & Order" followed by that on "A Will of Their Own" and "Snoops" in the following two years. She then starred on "As the World Turns" and on the 2000 TV movie "The Audrey Hepburn Story" as young Audrey Hepburn.

In 2000, Rossum scored the role of Deladis Slocumb in drama film "Songcatcher", for which she was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Debut Performance. The achievement paved her way to further exploring wider genres with more various characters, one most notable was that of Christine Daae in "The Phantom of the Opera". She won Broadcast Film Critics Association Award, National Board of Review Award, Saturn Award, and Young Artist Award in addition to being nominated for Golden Globe, Satellite, and Online Film Critics Society Awards.

Rossum has since appeared in such high profile features, as "Poseidon", "Dragonball: Evolution", "Before I Disappear", as well as "The Day After Tomorrow". Having made a name for herself in the big screen, she then returned to TV starring as Fiona Gallagher on Showtime's dramedy "Shameless". Refusing to slow down, Rossum also gave hand at music, having released two albums since 2007, namely "Inside Out" and "Sentimental Journey".

Rossum married music executive Justin Siegel in February 2008. The couple then separated and had their divorce finalized in December 2010. She afterwards dated a string of men, including Counting Crows frontman Adam Duritz, actor Tyler Jacob Moore, and film director and writer Sam Esmail.