Elle Fanning Profile
Elle Fanning Profile Photo

Elle Fanning

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Mary Elle Fanning
Birth Date
Apr 9, 1998
Birth Place
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Jamie in "Daddy Day Care" (2003)
Birth Name
Mary Elle Fanning
Birth Date
Apr 9, 1998
Birth Place
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Height
4' 9"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attends Campbell Hall School, in North Hollywood, Los Angeles
Father
Steven Fanning
Mother
Heather Joy Arrington
Sister
Dakota Fanning (actress, b. 23-Feb-94)

Elle Fanning started off her acting career when she was almost 3 years old, starring as her actress sister Dakota Fanning's younger self in 2001 blockbuster "I Am Sam". She then again played as Dakota's younger version in "Taken" (2002). In 2003 she managed to separate herself from Dakota's shadow through an appearance in comedy flick "Daddy Day Care", playing hell-raising toddler Jamie, which earned her a Young Artist Award nomination.

In 2003, Elle received much praise from critics for her starring role in "The Door in the Floor" as Ruth Cole, a character that was initially meant for identical twins due to the intense shooting schedule. Producers decided to only use her though after being impressed with her. She tackled small and big screen roles in the following years with appearances in "Winn Dixie", "CSI: Miami" and "Judging Amy" among others.

In 2006 she subsequently nabbed her first major role in "Babel" and received her second Young Artist Award nomination. The following year, she landed minor part in fantasy drama "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button". Beginning in 2010 and the years ahead, Elle's career rose higher and she scored starring roles in high profile films, including in "The Nutcracker in 3D", "We Bought a Zoo", "Maleficent", and "The Boxtrolls".

Elle Fanning was born in Conyers, Georgia on April 9, 1998 as Mary Elle Fanning. She was supposed to appear alongside Dakota in "My Sister's Keeper", yet the older Fanning bowed out after finding out that she would have to shave her head for the role.