Dennis Hopper
Dennis Hopper Profile Photo

Dennis Hopper

Famous As
Actor, director, writer
Birth Name
Dennis Lee Hopper
Birth Date
May 17, 1936
Birth Place
Dodge City, Kansas, USA
Dennis Hopper Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Hoosiers (1986) -
1970 N Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced Easy Rider (1969) Peter Fonda, Terry Southern
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Best Supporting Actor Blue Velvet (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1980 N - Out of the Blue (1980) -
1969 W - Easy Rider (1969) -
1969 N - Easy Rider (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Easy Rider (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Supporting Actor L.A.P.D.: To Protect and to Serve (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Paris Trout (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Blue Velvet (1986) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Hoosiers (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Male Lead Blue Velvet (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 W Best Foreign Language Film Easy Rider (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Male New Face Easy Rider (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Best Supporting Actor Blue Velvet (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W - Blue Velvet (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Villain Speed (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Best Supporting Actor Blue Velvet (1986) -
1970 W - Easy Rider (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Antagonist Actor The Blackout (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Worst Supporting Actor Waterworld (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Best Drama Written Directly for the Screen Easy Rider (1969) Peter Fonda, Terry Southern