Denis Leary
Denis Leary Profile Photo

Denis Leary

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
Denis Colin Leary
Birth Date
Aug 18, 1957
Birth Place
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Denis Leary Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama/Romance The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Directing a Comedy Special Favorite Deadly Sins (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor Double Whammy (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Recount (2008) (TV Movie) -
2007 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
2006 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Rescue Me (2004) (TV) Peter Tolan
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Recount (2008) (TV Movie) -
2005 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W 60 Minute Category Rescue Me (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Ice Age (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Male Performance in a Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
2007 N Performance in a Drama Series, Multi-Episode Storyline Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
2006 N Performance in a Drama Series Storyline Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor in a Series, Drama Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
2006 N Best Actor in a Series, Drama Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Actor in a Series, Drama Rescue Me (2004) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Individual Achievement in Comedy The Job (2001) (TV) -