Cuba Gooding Jr.
Cuba Gooding Jr. Profile Photo

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Cuba M. Gooding, Jr.
Birth Date
Jan 2, 1968
Birth Place
The Bronx, New York, USA
Cuba Gooding Jr. Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Actor in a Supporting Role Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Funniest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actor Men of Honor (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Shadowboxer (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Theatrical - Best Actor Men of Honor (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama/Romance What Dreams May Come (1998) -
1997 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy/Romance Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Supporting Actor Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - Radio (2003) Todd Garner (producer), Michael Tollin (director), Mike Rich (screenwriter)
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Supporting Actor Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
2013 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Firelight (2012) (TV Movie) -
2010 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (2009) (TV Movie) -
2004 W Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Radio (2003) -
2001 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Men of Honor (2000) -
1999 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture What Dreams May Come (1998) -
1997 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Jerry Maguire (1996) -
1996 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Outbreak (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Lead Actor in Limited Series, Movie or Special The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Worst Actor Daddy Day Camp (2007); Norbit (2007) -
2004 N Worst Actor Boat Trip (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016) (TV) -
1998 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical As Good as It Gets (1997) -
1997 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, David Oyelowo
2010 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (2009) (TM) -
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture American Gangster (2007) Denzel Washington, Russell Crowe, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Josh Brolin
1997 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Jerry Maguire (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Supporting Actor of the Year - -
1992 W Newcomer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Motion Picture; On 17 January 2002; At 6838 Hollywood Blvd. - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Best Young Actor Guest Starring in a Television Series MacGyver (1985) -