Chrissy Teigen Profile
Chrissy Teigen Profile Photo

Chrissy Teigen

Famous As
Model
Birth Name
Christine Teigen Stephens
Birth Date
Nov 30, 1985
Birth Place
Delta, Utah, USA
Famous As
Model
Popular for
Named Sports Illustrated Swimsuit's Rookie of the Year (2010)
Birth Name
Christine Teigen Stephens
Birth Date
Nov 30, 1985
Birth Place
Delta, Utah, USA
Height
5' 8.7
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, California in 2003
Mother
Vilailuck Teigen
Spouse
John Legend (musician, since 14-Sep-13)
Son
Miles Theodore Stephens (b. 17-May-18)
Daughter
Luna Simone Stephens (b. 14-Apr-16)

Fashion model Chrissy Teigen was born on November 30, 1985 in Delta, Utah. She was working in a surf shop when being discovered by a photographer. It was since then that she embarked on a modeling career, landing jobs as an IGN Babe in 2004 and a substitute model on "Deal or No Deal" beginning from 2006 to 2007. She afterwards was recruited to appear on the cover of Maxim's calendar.

In the next years, Teigen scored several modeling campaigns for such famous brands, as Gillete, Olay, Nike, Skullcandy, Rock and Republic, Billabong, Beach Bunny Swimwear, and Nine West. Her career breakthrough came in 2010 when she was named Sports Illustrated's "Rookie of the Year" and thus featured on its Swimsuit Issue. The beauty continued appearing on the magazine's forthcoming issues ranging from 2011 to 2014.

Rising to stardom as one of the world's top swimsuit models, Teigen was also featured on some other high profile magazines, like Ocean Drive magazine and in editorials for Italian Vogue, Esquire, Glamour, and Cosmopolitan. Now that she has become a sought after model, she often traveled to different places around the world. She made use the chance to learn more about food. Her love for food, prompted her to start the blog, sodelushious.com. Moreover, she was also featured on an additional "Cooking Channel" special in February 2013 and filmed a "Cooking Channel" special titled "Cookies and Cocktails".

Teigen, who was born Christine Diane Teigen, married singer John Legend on September 14, 2013 after 8 years of dating. He wrote his hit song "All of Me" for her. She was featured on its music video.