WHAT'S HOT?

Nominees List of 2010 PGA Awards Unveiled

January 06, 2010 06:29:17 GMT

Sam Worthington's sci-fi 'Avatar' and Brad Pitt-starring movie 'Inglourious Basterds' are among the contenders to receive top movie gong at the 21st Annual PGA Awards.


Nominees List of 2010 PGA Awards Unveiled
See larger image

James Cameron's sci-fi blockbuster "Avatar" will compete against Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" and award season favourites "The Hurt Locker" and "Up in the Air" for the Producers Guild of America's top movie prize.

Clint Eastwood's "Invictus", "Precious: Based on the Novel PUSH by Sapphire" and animated film "Up" were also among the 10 movies - instead of the usual five - included on the PGA shortlist for its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures. "Up" is also nominated in the best animated film category, alongside "Coraline", "The Princess and the Frog", "9" and "The Fantastic Mr. Fox".

Meanwhile, Drew Barrymore and Jessica Lange's Grey Gardens scored a mention for best TV movie - it will battle with "Prayers for Bobby", "The Prisoner", "Taking Chance", "Georgia O'Keeffe" and "Little Dorrit" for the accolade.

The nominations were announced on Tuesday (05Jan10) and the winners of the 21st Annual PGA Awards will be unveiled on 24 January (10) at a ceremony in Hollywood.

List of 21st Annual Producers Guild Awards nominees in film category:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
  • Lise Lense-Moller - "Burma VJ"
  • Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens - "The Cove"
  • (Awaiting final credit determination for producer) - "Sergio"
  • (Awaiting final credit determination for producer) - "Soundtrack for a Revolution"
Additional List of 21st Annual Producers Guild Awards nominees in TV category:

David L. Wolper Producer of The Year Award in Long Form Television:
  • (Awaiting final credit determination for producer) - "Georgia O'Keeffe"
  • David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy - "Grey Gardens"
  • Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic - "Little Dorrit"
  • Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe - "Prayers for Bobby"
  • (Awaiting final credit determination for producer) - "The Prisoner"
  • Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola - "Taking Chance"


 




Post Your Comments


Screen Name
Please Enter   
Comment
 
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter