The Chloe Zhao-directed movie and the Riz Ahmed-fronted film win big at this year's Film Independent Spirit Awards, taking home multiple coveted honors each.
- Apr 24, 2021
AceShowbiz - "Nomadland" and "Sound of Metal" were the big winners at the 2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards on Thursday night (22Apr21).
Chloe Zhao's acclaimed film picked up the Best Feature prize, while she was honoured with the Best Director and Editing awards. The film also landed the Best Cinematography trophy.
"Sound of Metal" was a triple winner, with Riz Ahmed scoring the Best Male Lead gong and Paul Raci taking home the Best Supporting Actor award.
There were double wins for "Promising Young Woman", including a Best Female Lead prize for Carey Mulligan, and TV shows "Unorthodox" and "I May Destroy You".
The full list of winners is:
FILM AWARDS
- Best Feature: "Nomadland"
- Best Female Lead: Carey Mulligan ("Promising Young Woman")
- Best Male Lead: Riz Ahmed ("Sound of Metal")
- Best Director: Chloe Zhao ("Nomadland")
- Best Screenplay: Emerald Fennell ("Promising Young Woman")
- Best Documentary: "Crip Camp"
- Best Supporting Male: Paul Raci ("Sound of Metal")
- Best Supporting Female: Yuh-jung Youn ("Minari")
- Best Editing: Chloe Zhao ("Nomadland")
- Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards ("Nomadland")
- Best International Film: "Quo Vadis, Aida?"
- Best First Feature: Darius Marder ("Sound of Metal")
- Best First Screenplay: Andy Siara ("Palm Springs")
- Truer Than Fiction Award: "Elegance Bratton"
- Robert Altman Award: "One Night in Miamiā¦", director: Regina King; Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.
- John Cassavetes Award: "Residue", writer/director: Merawi Gerima
- Producers Award: Gerry Kim
- Someone to Watch Award: Ekwa Msangi
TV AWARDS
- Best Scripted Series: "I May Destroy You", Creator/Executive Producer: Michaela Coel
- Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series: Shira Haas, "Unorthodox"
- Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series: "I May Destroy You", Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Weruche Opia, Stephen Wight
- Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series: Amit Rahav, "Unorthodox"
- Best Non-Scripted or Documentary Series: "Immigration Nation"