BAFTA TV Awards 2019: Sandra Oh and 'Killing Eve' Co-Star Nominated for Best Lead Actress
WENN/FayesVision
TV

The former 'Grey's Anatomy' star is once again up against Jodie Comer for the coveted prize as their drama series dominates with 14 nominations, and 'A Very English Scandal' follows closely with 12.

AceShowbiz - "Killing Eve" co-stars Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer will compete against each other to win the Leading Actress prize at the 2019 British Academy Television Awards.

The former "Grey's Anatomy" star has won an impressive haul of awards, including a Golden Globe, this season for her portrayal of Eve Polastri in the BBC drama, but was recently beaten by her co-star at the Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards for playing assassin Villanelle, and they will compete once again for the Leading Actress gong at the BAFTA TV Awards.

The other contenders for the prize include Keeley Hawes for "Bodyguard" and Ruth Wilson for "Mrs. Wilson, in which she plays her own grandmother.

"Killing Eve" came top in the nominations across the BAFTA TV and BAFTA TV Craft Awards announcements, with 14, including Drama Series and supporting nods for actor Kim Bodnia and actress Fiona Shaw.

Other nominees in the Drama Series category include "Bodyguard", "Informer" and "Save Me", while the contenders for the Mini-Series prize include "A Very English Scandal", which scored 12 nominations across both awards shows, "Kiri", "A Very English Scandal", and "Patrick Melrose".

"Patrick Melrose" star Benedict Cumberbatch is up for Leading Actor, against "A Very English Scandal"'s Hugh Grant, Lucian Msamati for "Kiri" and Chance Perdomo for "Killed By My Debt".

Grant's co-star Ben Whishaw scored a Supporting Actor nomination and will go up against "Killing Eve"'s Bodnia, Alex Jennings for "Unforgotten" and Stephen Graham for "Save Me". In the Supporting Actress category, Keeley Hawes lands her second nomination for "Mrs. Wilson" and will also compete with Billie Piper for "Collateral" and Monica Dolan for A Very English Scandal.

Lesley Manville lands a nomination for Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for "Mum", putting her against Daisy May Cooper ("This Country"), Jessica Hynes ("There She Goes") and Julia Davis ("Sally4Ever").

Nominees for the International prize include "The Handmaid's Tale", "Succession", "54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis", and "Reporting Trump's First Year: The Fourth Estate", while the choose-your-own-adventure special of "Black Mirror", titled "Black Mirror: Bandersnatch", landed a nod for Single Drama.

The 2019 British Academy Television Awards will take place on May 12 at London's Royal Festival Hall.

2019 BAFTA Television Awadrs Nominations:

Comedy Entertainment Programme

  • "The Big Narstie Show" - Ben Wicks, Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Aoife Bower - Expectation Entertainment / Dice Productions / Channel 4
  • "The Last Leg" - Andrew Beint, Ben Knappett, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah - Open Mike / Channel 4
  • "A League of Their Own" - David Taylor, Jack Shillaker, Ish Kalia, Murray Boland - CPL Productions / Sky One
  • "Would I Lie To You?" - Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

Current Affairs

  • "Football's Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera Investigations)" Production Team - Al Jazeera English
  • "Iran Unveiled: Taking On The Ayatollahs" ("Exposure") Production Team - Hardcash Productions / ITV
  • "Massacre at Ballymurphy" - Callum Macrae, Gwion Owain, Mark Williams, Charlie Hawryliw - Outsider Television / Channel 4
  • "Myanmar's Killing Fields" ("Dicpatches") Production Team - Evan Williams Productions / Mongoose Pictures / Channel 4

Drama Series

  • "Bodyguard" Production Team - World Productions / BBC One
  • "Informer" Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens - Neal Street Productions / BBC One
  • "Killing Eve" Production Team - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • "Save Me" Production Team - World Productions / Sky Atlantic

Entertainment Performance

  • Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly "Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway" - ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
  • David Mitchell "Would I Lie To You?" – Zeppotron / BBC One
  • Lee Mack "Would I Lie To You?" - Zeppotron / BBC One
  • Rachel Parris "The Mash Report" – Zeppotron / BBC Two

Entertainment Programme

  • "Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway" - Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Tom Locking, Helen Kruger Bratt - ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
  • "Britain's Got Talent" - Charlie Irwin, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas – Thames / Syco Production / ITV
  • "Michael McIntyre's Big Show" - Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre - Hungry McBear Media / BBC One
  • "Strictly Come Dancing" – Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One

Factual Series

  • "24 Hours" in A&E Production Team - The Garden Productions / Channel 4
  • "Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution" Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • "Louis Theroux's Altered States" Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
  • "Prison" Richard Melman, Paddy Wivell, Kathy Myers, Jack Wood - Spring Films / Channel 4

Features

  • "Gordon, Gino and Fred's Road Trip" - Martin Dance, Chris Brogden, Steph Weatherill, Sam Campbell - Studio Ramsay / ITV
  • "The Great British Bake Off" Production Team - Love Productions / Channel 4
  • "Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing" Production Team - Owl Power / BBC Two
  • "Who Do You Think You Are?" - Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, David Vincent - Wall to Wall Media / BBC One

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Daisy May Cooper, "This Country" - BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • Jessica Hynes, "There She Goes" – Merman / BBC Four
  • Julia Davis, "Sally4Ever" – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • Lesley Manville "Mum" - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

International

  • "54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis", Regina Ziegler, Kilian Riedhof, Holger Karsten Schmidt - Ziegler Film / ARD Degeto / BBC Four
  • "The Handmaid's Tale", Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Mike Barker – MGM / Channel 4
  • "Reporting Trump's First Year: The Fourth Estate" (Storyville) Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes, Dan Cogan – Radical Media / BBC Two
  • "Succession" Production Team - HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

Leading Actor

Leading Actress

Live Event

  • "Open Heart Surgery: Live" Production Team - The Garden Productions / Channel 5
  • "Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance" Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One
  • "The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle" Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC One
  • "Stand Up to Cancer" Suzi Aplin, Andrew Charles Smith, Murray James, Gabe Turner - Fulwell 73 / Channel 4

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Alex Macqueen "Sally4Ever" - Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • Jamie Demetriou "Stath Lets Flats" - Roughcut TV / Channel 4
  • Peter Mullan, "Mum" - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • Steve Pemberton, "Inside No. 9" - BBC Studios / BBC Two

Mini-Series

  • "A Very English Scandal", Russell T. Davies, Stephen Frears, Dominic Treadwell-Collins, Dan Winch - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • "Kiri", Jack Thorne, George Ormond, Toby Bentley, Euros Lyn - The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4
  • "Mrs. Wilson Ruth", Kenley-Letts, Richard Laxton, Anna Symon, Ruth Wilson - Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • "Patrick Melrose", Production Team - Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

News Coverage

  • "Bullying And Harassement In The House Of Commons" ("Newsnight") Production Team – BBC / BBC Two
  • "Cambridge Analytica Uncovered", Production Team – ITN / Channel 4
  • "Good Morning Britain": On A Knife Edge, Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV
  • "Good Morning Britain": Thomas Markle Exclusive, Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV

Reality & Constructed Factual

  • "Dragons' Den", Production Team - BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • "I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!", Production Team - ITV Studios / ITV
  • "Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds", Murray Boland, Trish Powell, Benjamin Leigh, Louise Bartmann - CPL Productions / Channel 4
  • "The Real Full Monty: Ladies' Night" Production Team - Spun Gold TV / ITV

Scripted Comedy

  • "Derry Girls" - Lisa Mcgee, Michael Lennox, Caroline Leddy, Liz Lewin - Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
  • "Mum" – Stefan Golaszewski, Richard Laxton, Kenton Allen, Georgie Fallon - Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • "Sally4ever" Production Team - Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • "Stath Lets Flats" Production Team - Roughcut Tv / Channel 4

Short Form Programme

  • "Bovril Pam" (Snatches From Women's Lives) - Vanessa Caswill, Vicky Jones, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios /BBC Four
  • "The Mind Of Herbert Clunkerdunk" - Spencer Jones, Jon Riche, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect / BBC iPlayer
  • "Missed Call" Production Team - Field Day Productions / Little Dot Studios / Real Stories
  • "Wonderdate" - Lydia Hampson, Tim Key, Jonathan Van Tulleken – Two Brothers Pictures / Bbc Iplayer

Single Documentary

  • "Driven: The Billy Monger Story" - Caroline Hawkins, Charlie Russell, Will Grayburn - Oxford Scientific Films / BBC Three
  • "Gun No. 6" - James Newton, Zac Beattie, Georgina Cammalleri, Rupert Houseman - The Garden Productions / BBC Two
  • "My Dad, The Peace Deal and Me" Production Team - Dragonfly / BBC One
  • "School For Stammerers" - Jill Worsley, Rachel Bloomfield - Shiver / ITV

Single Drama

  • "Black Mirror: Bandersnatch" ("Black Mirror") - Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, David Slade, Russell Mclean - House Of Tomorrow / Netflix
  • "Care" - Donna Molloy, Colin Mckeown, Jimmy Mcgovern, David Blair - La Productions / BBC One
  • "Killed By My Debt" Production Team - BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • "Through The Gates (On The Edge)" - Lisa Walters, Georgia Christou, Stella Coraddi - Blacklight Tv / Channel 4

Soap & Continuing Drama

  • "Casualty" Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • "Coronation Street" Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
  • "Eastenders" Production Team – Bbc Studios / BBC One
  • "Hollyoaks" Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Colette Chard, Kevin Rundle – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

Supporting Actor

Supporting Actress

Virgin Media's Must-See Moment (Voted For By The Public)

  • "Bodyguard", Julia Montague Assassinated – World Productions/BBC One
  • "Coronation Street", Gail's Monologue on the Suicide of Aidan Connor – ITV Studios/ITV
  • "Doctor Who", Rosa Parks, The Doctor and Her Companions Make Sure Historical Moments Remain – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • "Killing Eve", Eve Stabs Villanelle – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • "Peter Kay's Car Share", The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC One
  • "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy", Tom Completes His Transformation - Scout Productions / ITV Entertainment Llc / Netflix

You can share this post!

Related Posts