Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer Up Against Each Other at 2019 RTS Programme Awards
WENN/Brian To
TV

The 'Killing Eve' co-stars are both nominated for Female Actor prize, while Ben Whishaw gets a nod for his part on 'A Very English Scandal' and Jennifer Hudson for her judging role on 'The Voice UK'.

AceShowbiz - "Killing Eve" co-stars Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer will compete against each for a top prize at the 2019 Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards.

The former "Grey's Anatomy" star has been racking up the accolades this awards season for her portrayal of Eve Polastri in the drama, scoring wins at the Golden Globes, Critics' Choice and Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards.

She could soon be adding to her collection with an RTS award for Actor (Female), but she faces stiff competition from co-star Comer, who played assassin Villanelle, as well as Michaela Coel for "Black Earth Rising".

"Killing Eve" also received a nomination for Drama Series alongside "Peaky Blinders", which makes its much-anticipated return to TV screens later this year, and "Save Me".

The drama's star Lennie James scored two mentions - one for acting and one for writing. For the acting prize, he is up against Lucian Msamati for "Kiri" and "A Very English Scandal"'s Ben Whishaw, for which he recently won a Golden Globe and Critics' Choice Award. "A Very English Scandal" also received a nod for Mini-Series, alongside "The Cry" and "Butterfly", while its writer Russell T. Davies was also recognised.

Other notable nominees including Lesley Manville for Comedy Performance (Female) for sitcom "Mum", Jennifer Hudson for Entertainment Performance for her judging role on "The Voice UK", and the USS Callister episode of Charlie Brooker's "Black Mirror" series.

Charlotte Moore, BBC Director of Content, issued a statement after the nominations were unveiled on Tuesday, March 05, to celebrate the BBC picking up half of all nominations - 47 out of a total of 81.

"Whatever the pressures in the market to specialise, the BBC remains committed to commissioning programmes across all genres and for all audiences - and it's great to see that recognised in today's announcement," she said.

The winners will be announced on 19 March at The Grosvenor Hotel in London.

The full list of nominees:

Actor (Female)

Actor (Male)

Arts

  • Black Hollywood: "They've Gotta Have Us" (AFL Films for BBC Two)
  • Germaine Bloody Greer (Big Wheel Film & Television for BBC Two)
  • The Art of Drumming (Wall to Wall Media for Sky Arts)

Breakthrough Award

  • Nabhaan Rizwan "Informer" (Neal Street Productions for BBC One)
  • Mo Gilligan "The Big Narstie Show" (Expectation / Dice Productions for Channel 4)
  • Alice Feetham "Save Me" (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)

Children's Programme

  • "My Life: Locked in Boy" (Sugar Films for CBBC)
  • "Jacqueline Wilson's Katy" (BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC)
  • "Prosiect Z" (Boom Cymru for S4C)

Comedy Performance (Female)

  • Lesley Manville "Mum" (Big Talk Productions in association with The Money Men for BBC Two)
  • Sian Gibson "Peter Kay's Car Share" – The Finale (Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One)
  • Daisy May Cooper "This Country" (BBC Studios for BBC Three)

Comedy Performance (Male)

  • Samson Kayo "Famalam" (BBC Studios for BBC Three)
  • Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith "Inside No. 9" (BBC Studios for BBC Two)
  • Alex Murphy & Chris Walley "The Young Offenders" (Vico Films for BBC Three)

Daytime Programme

  • "Moving On" – Invisible (LA Productions for BBC One)
  • "Murder, Mystery and My Family" (Chalkboard TV for BBC One)
  • "The Repair Shop" (Ricochet for BBC Two)

Documentary Series

  • "Love and Hate Crime" (Top Hat Productions for BBC One)
  • "Drugsland" (BBC Studios – Unscripted Productions and The Open University for BBC Three)
  • "Prison" (Spring Films for Channel 4)

Drama Series

  • "Killing Eve" (Sid Gentle Films for BBC One)
  • "Peaky Blinders" (Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC Two)
  • "Save Me" (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)

Entertainment

  • "The Last Leg" (Open Mike for Channel 4)
  • "Britain's Got Talent" (Syco / Thames for ITV)
  • "Don't Hate The Playaz" (Monkey Kingdom for ITV2)

Entertainment Performance

  • Michael McIntyre "Michael McIntyre's Big Show" (Hungry McBear for BBC One)
  • Big Narstie and Mo Gilligan "The Big Narstie Show" (Exception Entertainment / Dice Productions for Channel 4)
  • Jennifer Hudson "The Voice UK" (ITV Studios and Talpa for ITV)

Formatted Popular Factual

  • "Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing" (Owl Power for BBC Two)
  • "The Real Full Monty: Ladies Night" (Spun Gold TV for ITV)
  • "Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip: The French Connection" (Studio Ramsay for ITV)

History

  • "The Ruth Ellis Files: A Very British Crime Story" (Wall to Wall for BBC Four)
  • "A Dangerous Dynasty: The House of Assad" (72 Films for BBC Two)
  • "Holocaust: The Revenge Plot" (Caravan for Channel 4)

Live Event

  • "The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle" (BBC Studios for BBC One)
  • "The Real Full Monty Live" (Spun Gold for ITV)
  • "Glyndebourne Opera Cup" (Factory Films for Sky Arts)

Mini-Series

  • "A Very English Scandal" (Blueprint Pictures for BBC One)
  • "The Cry" (Synchronicity Films for BBC One)
  • "Butterfly" (Red Production Company and Aenon for ITV)

Presenter

  • Bobby Friction "Pump Up the Bhangra: The Sound of Asian Britain" (Pacific Quay Productions, BBC Studios for BBC Four)
  • Romesh Ranganathan "The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan" (Rumpus Media for BBC Two)
  • Michael Palin "Michael Palin in North Korea" (ITN Productions for Channel 5)

RTS Channel of the Year

  • BBC One
  • CBeebies
  • Channel 5

Science and Natural History

  • "Blue Planet II" (BBC Studios – The Natural History Unit for BBC One)
  • "Drowning in Plastic" (Raw TV for BBC One)
  • "The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History" (Tern Television Productions for BBC Four)

Scripted Comedy

  • "Famalam" (BBC Studios for BBC Three)
  • "Detectorists" (Channel X North, Treasure Trove Productions, and Lola Entertainment for BBC Four)
  • "Derry Girls" (Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4)

Single Documentary

  • "Grenfell" (Minnow Films for BBC One)
  • "Married to a Paedophile" (Brinkworth Films for Channel 4)
  • "Raped: My Story" (Lambent Productions for Channel 5)

Single Drama

  • "Killed By My Debt" (BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Three)
  • "Mother's Day" (BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC Two)
  • "Black Mirror: USS Callister" (House of Tomorrow for Netflix)

Soap and Continuing Drama

  • "Casualty" (BBC Studios for BBC One)
  • "Hollyoaks" (Lime Pictures for Channel 4)
  • "Coronation Street" (ITV Studios for ITV)

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

  • Gary Lineker "MOTD: World Cup 2018" (BBC Sport for BBC One)
  • Osi Umenyiora "NFL This Week and The NFL Show" (Whisper Films for BBC Two)
  • Roy Keane "2018 FIFA World Cup" (ITV Sport for ITV)

Sports Programme

  • "MOTD 2018 World Cup: Quarter Final – England v Sweden" (BBC Sport for BBC One)
  • "Winter Paralympic Games" (Whisper Films for Channel 4)
  • "2018 Ryder Cup" (Sky Sports & European Tour Productions for Sky Sports)

Writer (Comedy)

  • Stefan Golaszewski "Mum" (Big Talk Productions in association with The Money Men for BBC Two)
  • Jamie Demetriou and Robert Popper "Stath Lets Flats" (Roughcut TV for Channel 4)
  • Lisa McGee "Derry Girls" (Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4)

Writer (Drama)

  • Russell T. Davies "A Very English Scandal" (Blueprint Pictures for BBC One)
  • Lennie James "Save Me" (World Productions for Sky Atlantic)
  • David Nicholls "Patrick Melrose" (Little Island Productions, Two Cities Television and Sunny March for Sky Atlantic)

You can share this post!