Penelope Cruz Vying for Best Actress at 2019 Goya Awards
WENN/Apega
Movie

Nominees for the 33rd annual Spain's Oscars have been unraveled with Penelope's 'Everybody Knows' collecting 8 nods and Rodrigo Sorogoyen's 'The Realm' taking 13 nominations.

AceShowbiz - Penelope Cruz is among the 2019 nominees for Best Actress at Spain's Goya Awards.

Penelope, 44, has received a nod for her portrayal of a mother who returns from Argentina to Spain in drama "Todos lo Saben (Everybody Knows)". The film was recognised in eight categories, including Best Film and a Best Director nomination for Asghar Farhadi.

Other notable nominees include Paul Thomas Anderson's bleakly comic movie "Phantom Thread, which stars Daniel Day-Lewis as a fastidious London tailor who falls for his muse, and is up for Best European Film. It will compete against another British black comedy, "The Party", Paweł Pawlikowski's Polish period drama "Cold War", and Belgian director Lukas Dhont's transgender dance drama "Girl".

The most nominated Spanish movie is "El Reino (The Realm)", with 13 nods, including for Best Film, and Best Director recognition for Rodrigo Sorogoyen. Its star Antonio del Torre, who plays a driven politico, is also up for Best Actor.

Not far behind with 11 nominations is Javier Fesser's basketball comedy "Campeones (Champions)". Javier will compete with Rodrigo for Best Director, while its lead Javier Gutierrez is up against del Torre in the top male acting category.

Veteran actor and filmmaker Narciso Ibanez Serrador will receive an honourary prize at the event, which is Spain's version of the Oscars. The ceremony will take place in Seville on 2 February (19), and will be hosted by Spanish late night TV host Andreu Buenafuente.

BEST PICTURE

  • "Champions", (Javier Fesser)
  • "Carmel & Lola", (Arantxa Echevarria)
  • "The Realm", (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
  • "Between Two Waters", (Isaki Lacuesta)
  • "Everybody Knows", (Asghar Farhadi)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Javier Fesser, ("Champions")
  • Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ("The Realm")
  • Isaki Lacuesta, ("Between Two Waters")
  • Asghar Farhadi, ("Everybody Knows")

BEST ACTRESS

  • Susi Sanchez, ("Sunday's Illness")
  • Najwa Nimri, ("Quien te Cantara")
  • Penelope Cruz, ("Everybody Knows")
  • Lola Duenas, ("Journey to a Mother's Room")

BEST ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Carolina Yuste, ("Carmen & Lola")
  • Ana Wagener, ("The Realm")
  • Natalia de Molina, ("Quien te Cantara")
  • Anna Castillo, ("Journey to a Mother's Room")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Juan Margallo, ("Champions")
  • Luis Zahera, ("The Realm")
  • Antonio de la Torre, ("A Twelve-Year Night")
  • Eduard Fernandez, ("Everybody Knows")

BREAKOUT ACTRESS

  • Gloria Ramos, ("Champions")
  • Rosy Rodriguez, ("Carmen & Lola")
  • Zaira Romero, ("Carmen & Lola")
  • Eva Llorach, ("Quien te Cantara")

BREAKOUT ACTOR

  • Jesus Vidal, ("Champions")
  • Moreno Borja, ("Carmen & Lola")
  • Francisco Reyes, ("The Realm")
  • Carlos Acosta, ("Yuli")

BREAKOUT DIRECTOR

  • Andrea Jaurrieta, ("Ana de Ana")
  • Arantxa Echevarria, ("Carmen & Lola")
  • Cesar Esteban Alenda, Jose Esteban Alenda, ("Sin Fin")
  • Celia Rico, ("Journey to a Mother's Room")

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • David Marques, Javier Fesser, ("Champions")
  • Arantxa Echevarria ("Carmen & Lola")
  • Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ("The Realm")
  • Asghar Farhadi, ("Everybody Knows")

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Marta Sofia Martins, Natxo Lopez, ("Jefe")
  • Alvaro Brechner, ("A Twelve-Year Night")
  • Borja Cobeaga, Diego San Jose, ("Superlopez")
  • Paul Laverty, ("Yuli")

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • "Azahar", (Rafael Ruiz)
  • "Bikes the Movie", (Manuel J. Garcia)
  • "Memorias de un Hombre en Pijama", (Carlos Fernandez de Vigo)
  • "Another Day of Life", (Damian Nenow, Raul de la Fuente)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • "Apuntes Para Una Pelicula de Atracos", (Elias León Siminiani)
  • "Camaron: Flamenco & Revolution", (Alexis Morante)
  • "The Silence of Others", (Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar)
  • "Sad Hill Unearthed", (Guillermo de Oliveira)

BEST EUROPEAN FILM

  • "Cold War," (Pawel Pawlikowsky, Poland, France, U.K.)
  • "Phantom Thread," (Paul Thomas Anderson, U.K., U.S.A.)
  • "Girl," (Lukas Dhont, Netherlands, Belgium)
  • "The Party," (Sally Potter, U.K.)

BEST LATIN AMERICAN FILM

  • "El Angel," (Luis Ortega, Argentina)
  • "A Twelve-Year Night," (Álvaro Brechner, Uruguay)
  • "Los Perros," (Marcela Said, Chile)
  • "Roma," (Alfonso Cuaron, Mexico)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Olivier Arson, ("The Realm")
  • Ivan Palomares, ("En las estrellas")
  • Manuel Riveiro, Xavi Font, ("Gun City")
  • Alberto Iglesias, ("Yuli")

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Este es el momento" (Coque Malla, "Champions")
  • "Me vas a extranar" (Paco de la Rosa, "Carmen & Lola")
  • "Tarde azul de abril" (Roque Baños,Tessy Diez Martín, "The Man Who Killed Don Quixote")
  • "Una de esas noches sin final," (Javier Limon, "Everybody Knows")

BEST SOUND

  • Arman Ciudad, Charly Schmukler, Alfonso Raposo, ("Champions")
  • Roberto Fernandez, Alfonso Raposo, ("The Realm")
  • Daniel de Zayas, Eduardo Castro, Mario Gonzalez, ("Quien te cantara")
  • Eva Valino, Pelayo Gutierrez, Alberto Ovejero, ("Yuli")

BEST LINE PRODUCTION

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Alejandro de Pablo, ("The Realm")
  • Josu Inchaustegui, ("Gun City")
  • Eduard Grau, ("Quien te cantara")
  • Álex Catalan, ("Yuli")

BEST EDITING

  • Javier Fesser, ("Champions")
  • Alberto del Campo, ("The Realm")
  • Hayedeh Safiyari, ("Everybody Knows")
  • Fernando Franco, ("Journey to a Mother's Room")

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Rosa Ros, ("The Photographer of Mauthausen")
  • Benjamin Fernandez, ("The Man Who Killed Don Quixote")
  • Juan Pedro de Gaspar, ("Gun City")
  • Balter Gallart, ("Superlopez")

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Merce Paloma, ("The Photographer of Mauthausen")
  • Lena Mossum, ("The Man Who Killed Don Quixote")
  • Clara Bilbao, ("Gun City")
  • Ana Lopez Cobos, ("[m=Quien te cantara")

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Caitlin Acheson, Jesus Martos, Pablo Perona, ("The Photographer of Mauthausen")
  • Sylvie Imbert, Amparo Sanchez, Pablo Perona, ("The Man Who Killed Don Quixote")
  • Raquel Fidalgo, Noe Montes, Alberto Hortas, ("Gun City")
  • Rafael Mora, Anabel Beato, ("Quien te cantara")

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Oscar Abades, Helmuth Barnert, ("The Realm")
  • Jon Serrano, David Heras, ("Errementari")
  • Lluis Rivera, Felix Berges, ("Gun City")
  • Lluis Rivera, Laura Pedro, ("Superlopez")

BEST SHORT FILM - FICTION

  • "9 pasos," (Marisa Crespo, Moises Romera)
  • "Bailaora," (Rubin Stein)
  • "Cerdita," (Carlota Pereda)
  • "El nino que quería volar," (Jorge Muriel)
  • "Matria," (Álvaro Gago)

BEST SHORT FILM - DOCUMENTARY

  • "The Treasure," (Marisa Lafuente, Nestor Del Castillo)
  • "Gaza," (Carles Bover Martinez, Julio Perez del Campo)
  • "Kyoko," (Joan Bover, Marcos Cabota)
  • "Wan Xia. La ultima luz del atardecer," (Silvia Rey Canudo)

BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATION

  • "Cazatalentos," (Jose Herrera)
  • "El olvido," (Cristina Vaello, Xenia Grey)
  • "I Wish..." (Victor L. Pinel)
  • "Soy una tumba" (Khris Cembe)

You can share this post!

Related Posts