Zach Galifianakis
Zach Galifianakis Profile Photo

Zach Galifianakis

Famous As
Comedian, actor
Birth Name
Zacharius Knight Galifianakis
Birth Date
Oct 1, 1969
Birth Place
Wilkesboro, North Carolina, USA
Zach Galifianakis Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Performance by an Actor The Hangover Part II (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) -
2012 N Voice Acting in a Feature Production Puss in Boots (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Cast Ensemble Up in the Air (2009) George Clooney, Anna Kendrick, Vera Farmiga
2009 N Best Cast Ensemble The Hangover (2009) Ed Helms, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Acting Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
2010 N Best Ensemble Up in the Air (2009) George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Comedy Actor - Film Dinner for Schmucks (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Acting Ensemble Up in the Air (2009) George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Favorite Celebrity of the Year - -
2009 N Best Supporting Actor of the Year The Hangover (2009) -
2009 N Breakthrough Performance of the Year The Hangover (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Supporting Actor The Hangover (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best International Actor The Hangover Part III (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best On-Screen Duo The Campaign (2012) Will Ferrell
2012 N Best Comedic Performance "The Hangover Part II" -
2011 N Best Comedic Performance Due Date (2010) -
2010 W Best Comedic Performance The Hangover (2009) -
2010 N Best Breakout Star The Hangover (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - Birdman (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Cast Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Cable TV Actor - -
2014 N Favorite Comedic Movie Actor - -
2013 N Favorite Comedic Movie Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Baskets (2016) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt (TV) Mike Farah, Scott Aukerman, Sean Boyle
2014 W Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008) Mike Farah, Scott Aukerman, BJ Porter (executive producers)
2013 N Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008) Mike Farah, Scott Aukerman, BJ Porter (executive producers)
2011 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Saturday Night Live (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Baskets (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Comedy Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Choice Comedy Movie Actor Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016) -
2011 N Choice Movie Actor: Comedy Due Date (2010), The Hangover Part II (2011) -
2011 N Choice Movie: Chemistry The Hangover Part II (2011) Ed Helms, Bradley Cooper
2009 N Choice Movie Rockstar Moment The Hangover (2009) Ed Helms, Bradley Cooper, Mike Tyson
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Collaboration Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008) Barack Obama
2012 W Best Male Actor in a Comedy Web Series Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Ensemble Birdman (2014) Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts
2009 N Best Ensemble Up in the Air (2009) George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick