Will Smith
Will Smith Profile Photo

Will Smith

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Willard Carroll Smith Jr.
Birth Date
Sep 25, 1968
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,USA
Will Smith Trivia
  1. He and Jada Pinkett Smith won the 2nd spot on Forbes' list of Hollywood's 20 Top-Earning Couples, earning $85 million between June 1, 2007 and June 1, 2008.

  2. Chosen 1st on Forbes' list of Hollywood's Best Paid Actors, raking in an estimated $80 million between June 1, 2007 through June 1, 2008.

  3. Sprained his shoulder in March 2007 while shooting his action horror film "I Am Legend", which was slated to be released December 14 later that year.

  4. Ranked 8th on People magazine's list of "Sexiest Men Alive" in 2007.

  5. Ranked 2nd in the poll conducted by In Touch magazine on Hollywood's Hottest Dads (December 2005).

  6. Named The Biggest Legend by People magazine on December 20, 2007.

  7. Leased a campus near his California home for about $1 million to set up his own private school, the New Village Academy of Calabasas (May 2008).

  8. Sank his hands and feet into the cement in front of Grauman's Chinese Theatre in Hollywood on December 10, 2007.

  9. Ranked 5th in Entertainment Weekly's list of 50 Smartest People in Hollywood (November 2007).

  10. Ranked 5th in Life & Style's list of "Hollywood's Top 10 Dads" in June 2007.

  11. He, wife Jada Pinkett Smith and kids Trey, Willow, and Jaden are chosen as Hollywood's 3rd Best Looking Family in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly in May 2007.

  12. Placed on the very top position on US magazine Newsweek's annual list of Most Powerful Actors on the Planet in April 2007.

  13. Is the 7th Hollywood's Hunk according to the 'Guy Candy' list compiled by TV show Access Hollywood in March 2007.

  14. Tied with Julia Roberts the 5th spot in the nationwide Harris Poll of America's Favorite Movie Stars in 2007.

  15. Included as one of Top Moneymaking Stars in the annual survey by Quigley Publishing Co. by January 2006.