Terrence Howard
Terrence Howard Profile Photo

Terrence Howard

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Terrence Dashon Howard
Birth Date
Mar 11, 1969
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Terrence Howard Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Actor - -
2008 N Best Actor - -
2006 N Best Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2005 N Oustanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Crash (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Network/Cable - Best Supporting Actor Boycott (2001) (TV) -
2000 N Theatrical - Best Supporting Actor The Best Man (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Song (fom movie "Hustle & Flow" (2005)) "Hustle and Flow" -
2006 N Best Actor Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2006 N Best Supporting Actor Crash (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Actor Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2005 N Best Supporting Actor Crash (2004) -
1999 N Most Promising Actor The Best Man (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - Crash (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N - Crash (2004) Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon
2005 N - Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Most Dangerous Man - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Male Lead Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2000 N Best Supporting Male The Best Man (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Kiss Empire (2015) (TV) Taraji P. Henson
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2006 N Best Kiss Hustle & Flow (2005) Taraji P. Henson
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2016 W Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Empire (2015) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture The Best Man Holiday (2013) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
2011 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010) (TV) -
2008 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Pride (2007) -
2006 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Crash (2004) -
2006 W Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV) -
2006 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Hustle & Flow (2005) -
2002 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special Boycott (2001) (TV) -
2000 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture The Best Man (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor Crash (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Actor Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Favorite Dramatic TV Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Favorite Dramatic TV Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Performance in a TV Movie Lackawanna Blues (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Hustle & Flow (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Supporting Performance Iron Man (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, David Oyelowo
2006 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Crash (2004) Ludacris, Thandie Newton, Don Cheadle
2006 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hustle & Flow (2005) Anthony Anderson, Isaac Hayes, Paula Jai Parker
2005 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Ray (2004) Aunjanue Ellis, Jamie Foxx, Regina King
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Choice TV Actor: Drama Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Choice TV Actor: Drama Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Choice TV Villain Empire (2015) (TV) -
2015 N Choice TV: Chemistry Empire (2015) (TV) Trai Byers, Bryshere "Yazz" Gray, Taraji P. Henson & Jussie Smollett
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actor Crash (2004) -