Sofia Vergara
Sofia Vergara Profile Photo

Sofia Vergara

Famous As
Actress, model
Birth Name
Sofia Margarita Vergara Vergara
Birth Date
Jul 10, 1972
Birth Place
Barranquilla, Colombia
Sofia Vergara Biography

Sofia Vergara's journey to stardom was begun when she was discovered by a photographer while enjoying time at the beach. She then began taking various jobs in modeling and television. In addition to walking the runway, she also co-hosted a travel show "Fuera de serie" (1995) in her native Colombia which led her to being recognized in the US. In 2002, Vergara landed her first film role in "Big Trouble". This was followed by a part in "Chasing Papi" the following year which became her first notable acting job in English. She appeared in numerous other films afterwards, naming some were "Four Brothers" and "Madea Goes to Jail", the latter of which earned her an ALMA Award nomination. She, additionally, also guest starred on features, like "Baywatch", "Entourage", also "Dirty Sexy Money".

Vergara's acting breakthrough came in 2009 after she was billed to star as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett, one of the main cast on the hit sitcom "Modern Family" aired on ABC. The character brought her nominations for four Golden Globe Awards, four Primetime Emmy Awards, and seven Screen Actors Guild Awards. Her increasing popularity simultaneously led her to being cast in notable film features, including "The Smurfs" (2011), "The Three Stooges" (2012), "Machete Kills" (2013), "Chef" (2014), and "Don't Mess with Texas" (2015). Besides, she also lent her voice to "Happy Feet Two" and "Escape from Planet Earth".

Vergara was born in Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia on July 10, 1972 as Sofia Margarita Vergara Vergara. She married her childhood sweetheart and best friend Joe Gonzalez when she was just 18 years old. She gave birth to their son Manolo in September 1992 and the following year divorced from Gonzales. By 2014, she was in a relationship with actor Joe Manganiello.