Sam Shepard Profile
Sam Shepard Profile Photo

Sam Shepard

Famous As
Actor, playwright
Birth Name
Samuel Shepard Rogers III
Birth Date
Nov 5, 1943
Birth Place
Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Famous As
Actor, playwright
Popular for
Play "Buried Child" (1978)
Birth Name
Samuel Shepard Rogers III
Birth Date
Nov 5, 1943
Birth Place
Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA
Height
6' 2"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Lincoln Elementary School in South Pasadena, CA
  • Graduated from Duarte High School in Duarte, CA in 1961
  • Attended Mount San Antonio Junior College in Walnut, CA
Father
Samuel Shepard Rogers (d. 1984)
Mother
Jane Elaine Rogers (nee Schook)
Sister
Sandy Rogers (musician & composer), Roxanne Rogers (stage director)
Spouse
O-Lan Jones (actress, 9-Nov-69 - 9-Nov-84)
Relation
Patti Smith (composer), Jessica Lange (actress, cohabitated, 1982 - 2009), Mia Kirshner (actress, 2015)
Son
Jesse Mojo Shepard (b. May 1970), Samuel Walker Shepard (b. 14-Jun-87)
Daughter
Hannah Jane Shepard (b. 13-Jan-86)
Sam Shepard News and Articles